Skip to main content

Bruins Conclude Rowing Weekend at Lake Las Vegas

Apr 10, 2022
Rosemary Varney (photo by Don Liebig)

HENDERSON, Nev. – The UCLA varsity eight crew recorded a second-place finish in a four-boat heat on the second day of racing at the Pac-12 Invitational at Lake Las Vegas on Saturday morning.
 
The Bruins' second varsity eight and varsity four crews each finished in third place, while the team's second varsity four recorded a fourth-place finish.
 
Sunday's races were delayed due to weather conditions at Lake Las Vegas.
 
UCLA's V8+ crew recorded a final racing time of 7:04.26, crossing the finish line ahead of Clemson (7:20.50) and Iowa (7:34.50). The Bruins finished second to Stanford (7:47.79). There was a stake boat malfunction in the Bruins' varsity eight race.
 
The Bruins' second varsity eight registered a final time of 7:42.80, finishing behind Stanford (7:17.15) and Clemson (7:36.51). UCLA crossed the finish line less than six second behind Clemson and edged Iowa (7:70.36) in the 2V8+ race.
 
UCLA's V4+ crew logged a final time of 7:57.59, a third-place finish behind Stanford (7:32.64) and Clemson (7:52.32). The Bruins bested Iowa (8:01.96) in the varsity four race.
 
The Bruins' second varsity four crew raced against Stanford (7:49.65), Oregon State (8:00.24) and Clemson (8:06.63). UCLA posted a final time of 8:09.26.
 
UCLA will return to action against Loyola Marymount in a dual-meet regatta on Saturday, April 16. The racing schedule will be finalized this week, with races set to take place at the boathouse in Marina del Rey, Calif.

Sunday's Racing Results
Varsity Eight (Group C)
Stanford – 6:47.79
UCLA – 7:04.26
Clemson – 7:20.50
Iowa – 7:34.50
 
Second Varsity Eight (Group C)
Stanford – 7:17.15
Clemson – 7:36.51
UCLA – 7:42.80
Iowa – 7:70.36
 
Varsity Four (Group C)
Stanford – 7:32.64
Clemson – 7:52.32
UCLA – 7:57.59
Iowa – 8:01.96
 
Second Varsity Four (Group C)
Stanford – 7:49.65
Oregon State – 8:00.24
Clemson – 8:06.63
UCLA – 8:09.26
 
Sunday's Racing Lineups
Varsity Eight: (stroke) Olivia Caesar, (7) Sara Mittman, (6) Olivia Hay, (5) Emily Sutherland, (4) Mia Glinn, (3) Polly Wenlock, (2) Ellen Ulitsky, (bow) Irene Ulitsky, (coxswain) Sydney Page.
 
Second Varsity Eight: (stroke) Paula Jaramillo, (7) Ella O'Neil, (6) Rosemary Varney, (5) Margaux Bomsta, (4) Jade Raby, (3) Sarah Coufal, (2) Jane DiLauro, (bow) Lucy Holgate, (coxswain) Sofia Papini.
 
Varsity Four: (stroke) Danielle Hoekstra, (3) Paige Ortzman, (2) Audrey Petersen, (bow) Elsa Couvillon, (coxswain) Jianna Ursitti.
 
Second Varsity Four: (stroke) Brianna Wray, (3) Julia Adey, (2) Sophie Frey, (bow) Austyn Sirmon, (coxswain) Ella Van Fleet.