Skip to main content

Buffs Multis Kick Off Mt. SAC Week

Apr 13, 2022

CALIFORNIA – The University of Colorado track and field program began a busy week in California at the Bryan Clay Invitational and Mt. SAC Relays Wednesday.
 
The day began with the men and women in the first day of the decathlon and heptathlons. Elise Gillett and Allie Routledge competed in separate sections at the Bryan Clay Invitational heptathlon, while teammates Avery McMullen and Jada Green competed in the Mt. SAC Relays heptathlon. John Swabik and Nick Bianco competed in separate sections of the Bryan Clay decathlon competition.
 
Routledge turned in the mark of the day, finishing first in her section of the high jump in 1.79 meters (5-10.5). The mark moves her to sixth in CU history in the women's high jump. McMullen took the first day lead for the Buffs with 3,459 points led by her 13.72 second hurdle mark and 24.27 200-meter dash mark. She was just two-hundredths of a second from tying the 10th-best 200 time in CU history.
 
Green finished the first day with 3,293 points led by her impressive 12.72m (41-8.75) mark in the shot put and 24.79 second 200. Routledge has 2,883 points after four events while Gillett has 2,538 points.
 
In the men's competition, Bianco leads with 3,485 points behind a 6-2 clearance in the high jump and 50.68 400-meter dash, while Swabik has 3,212 points with a 35-10 mark in the shot put.
 
Later at night the distance crews went to work in the steeplechase and 10,000 invitational at the Bryan Clay Invitational. Whitney Valenti placed 12th in the fourth heat of the women's steeplechase in 10:47.26, while Alisa Meraz-Fishbein finished seventh in the fifth heat in 10:51.49. In the men's races, Caleb Niednagel placed third in the fourth heat in 9:06.81, while Josh Torres placed second in the fifth heat in 9:18.10.
 
The night concluded with Jake Derouin in the men's 10,000, finishing in 29:37.09 as he finished ninth in the first heat.
 
Action continues tomorrow at the Bryan Clay and Mt. SAC with the multis, as well as throws action and the night cap that includes the 800s, 5,000-meter runs and Madie Boreman in the Elite Invitational section of the Mt. SAC women's steeplechase.
 
Mt SAC Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3179
Stream – https://www.runnerspace.com
 
Bryan Clay Information:
Results – https://finishedresults.trackscoreboard.com/meets/10178/events
Stream – FloTrack
 
Pacific Coast Invitational Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3755
 
Beach Invitational Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3754
 
Doug Max Invitational Information:
Results – https://www.rapidresultslive.com

 

Day Meet Time (MT) Event Athlete(s) Results
Wednesday Bryan Clay 9:00:00 AM 8:00:00 AM Heptathlon C Elise Gillett In Progress
13-Apr Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Decathlon C John Swabik In Progress
Mt. SAC 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Heptathlon College Jada Green, Avery McMullen In Progress
Bryan Clay 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Decathlon A Nick Bianco In Progress
Bryan Clay 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Heptathlon A Allie Routledge In Progress
Bryan Clay 7:45:00 PM 6:45:00 PM Women's Steeplechase 4 Whitney Valenti 10:47.26
Bryan Clay 7:45:00 PM 6:45:00 PM Women's Steeplechase 5 Alisa Meraz-Fishbein 10:51.49
Bryan Clay 8:45:00 PM 7:45:00 PM Men's Steeplechase 5 Josh Torres 9:18.10
Bryan Clay 8:45:00 PM 7:45:00 PM Men's Steeplechase 4 Caleb Niednagel 9:06.81
Bryan Clay 10:30:00 PM 9:30:00 PM Men's 10K Invite 1 Jake Derouin 29:37.09
Thursday Pacific Coast 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Women's Hammer Throw Gya'ni Sami
14-Apr Mt. SAC 1:00:00 PM 12:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put Lauren Whyrick
Pacific Coast 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Men's Discus Tyler Sconce, Lars Atkinson
Pacific Coast 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Discus Obi Osafo-Mensah, Gya'ni Sami, Elena Opp
Bryan Clay 5:10:00 PM 4:10:00 PM Men's 800 Jon Horton, Ryan Lindrud
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM 5K Heats M/W Varying Appleton, Fraser, Herrera, Hornecker, Smith, Sweeney, Vancil
Mt. SAC 8:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM Women's Steeplechase Elite Madie Boreman
Bryan Clay 9:40:00 PM 8:40:00 PM 5K Invitational Heats M/W Varying Christopher-Moody, Covert, Hill, Johnson, McDonald, Miniutti
Friday  Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's Long Jump Noah Bouchard, Aidan Christiansen
15-Apr Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's High Jump Open Noah Bouchard, Ryan Charles
Mt. SAC 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Women's Hammer Throw Elena Opp, Jane Powers
Mt. SAC 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's Javelin Henry Carlson
Bryan Clay 11:05:00 AM 10:05:00 AM Men's 110H Noah Bouchard
Bryan Clay 12:05:00 PM 11:05:00 AM Men's 400 Nick Nuhfer
Mt. SAC 12:35:00 PM 11:35:00 AM Women's 100H Kara Lucyk, Reese Renz
Bryan Clay 1:00:00 PM 12:00:00 PM Men's High Jump Invite Noah Bouchard, Ryan Charles
Bryan Clay 1:05:00 PM 12:05:00 PM Men's 100 Aidan Christiansen
Bryan Clay 1:40:00 PM 12:40:00 PM Women's 100 Kaleah Ruff
Bryan Clay 2:00:00 PM 1:00:00 PM Women's High Jump Invite Kylee Harr
Mt. SAC 2:05:00 PM 1:05:00 PM Men's 100 Luc Andrada
Bryan Clay 2:10:00 PM 1:10:00 PM Men's 400H Eli Heitmann
Mt. SAC 2:35:00 PM 1:35:00 PM Women's 400H Emma Pollak, Reese Renz, Abbey Glynn
Mt. SAC 2:55:00 PM 1:55:00 PM Men's 400H Aaron McCoy, Garrett Nelson, Kellen Monestime
Mt. SAC 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Men's Hammer Throw Tyler Sconce, Dominique Williams
Bryan Clay 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Women's Discus Obi Osafo-Mensah, Gya'ni Sami
Bryan Clay 3:05:00 PM 2:05:00 PM Men's 200 Nick Nuhfer
Mt. SAC 3:30:00 PM 2:30:00 PM Women's 400 Jaida Drame, Grace Jenkins
Bryan Clay 3:50:00 PM 2:50:00 PM Women's 200 Kaleah Ruff
Mt. SAC 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's 400 Tyler Williams, Ian Gilmore
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put Megan Whyrick
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Men's Discus Lars Atkinson
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's High Jump Open Kylee Harr
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's 1500 Open B Bennett, DeGenero, Hill, Nock, Orie, Robinson, Shults
Bryan Clay 6:05:00 PM 5:05:00 PM Men's 1500 Open B Aschbrenner, Hibbard, Kent, Niednagel
Mt. SAC 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's 4x4
Mt. SAC 6:45:00 PM 5:45:00 PM Men's 4x4
Bryan Clay 7:40:00 PM 6:40:00 PM Women's 1500 Invite Bennett, DeGenero, Hill, Nock, Orie, Robinson, Shults
Bryan Clay 8:45:00 PM 7:45:00 PM Men's 1500 Invite Aschbrenner, Hibbard, Kent, Niednagel
Bryan Clay 9:35:00 PM 8:35:00 PM Women's 1500 Open Bennett, DeGenero, Hill, Nock, Orie, Robinson, Shults
Mt. SAC 9:55:00 PM 8:55:00 PM Women's 5000 Elite Abby Nichols
Bryan Clay 10:35:00 PM 9:35:00 PM Men's 1500 Open Aschbrenner, Hibbard, Kent, Niednagel
Saturday Beach Invitational 10:00:00 AM 9:00:00 AM Men's High Jump Noah Bouchard, Ryan Charles
16-Apr Doug Max 10:00:00 AM 9:00:00 AM Men's Hammer Throw Clayton Castro
Beach Invitational 10:30:00 AM 9:30:00 AM Women's Long Jump Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 10:30:00 AM 9:30:00 AM Men's Long Jump Noah Bouchard, Aidan Christiansen
Beach Invitational 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Women's Discus Obi Osafo-Mensah, Gya'ni Sami, Elena Opp
Doug Max 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Women's Hammer Throw Bella Braun
Beach Invitational 12:35:00 PM 11:35:00 AM Women's 100H Reese Renz
Doug Max 1:00:00 PM 12:00:00 PM Men's Long Jump Jackson Meyer
Beach Invitational 1:25:00 PM 12:25:00 PM Men's 110H Kellen Monestime, Noah Bouchard
Beach Invitational 1:30:00 PM 12:30:00 PM Women's High Jump Kylee Harr
Beach Invitational 2:27:00 PM 1:27:00 PM Men's 400  Nick Nuhfer
Doug Max 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Men's Triple Jump Jackson Meyer
Beach Invitational 3:03:00 PM 2:03:00 PM Women's 100 Kaleah Ruff
Beach Invitational 3:42:00 PM 2:42:00 PM Men's 100 Luc Andrada, Aidan Christiansen
Beach Invitational 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put Lauren Whyrick
Beach Invitational 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's Discus Lars Atkinson
Doug Max 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's Discus Clayton Castro
Beach Invitational 5:11:00 PM 4:11:00 PM Women's 400H Reese Renz, Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 5:45:00 PM 4:45:00 PM Men's 400H Kellen Monestime, Eli Heitmann
Beach Invitational 6:20:00 PM 5:20:00 PM Women's 200 Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 7:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Men's 200 Luc Andrada