Skip to main content

Distance Squad Dominates Second Day

Apr 14, 2022

CALIFORNIA – Action continued Thursday for the University of Colorado track and field program at three different meets in southern California, highlighted by four CU top-10 marks.
 
The day started with the heptathlon and decathlon athletes finishing up their respected events. Avery McMullen led the way with a third-place finish at the Mt. SAC Relays heptathlon with a score of 5663. Her mark moves her up to third in CU history after she had a great second day with a 5.87 meter (19-3.25) long jump, along with a huge personal best in the javelin and a near personal best in the 800. Her mark in the first mark over 5600 points in 24 years.
 
In the same competition, Jada Green finished with 5328 points, good for 10th in CU history. She had a strong performance in the javelin at 43.90 meters (144-0) and closed in a 2:28.74 800.
 
At the Bryan Clay multi, Allie Routledge finished her heptathlon with 4739 points while Elise Gillett finished in 4068. Nick Bianco scored 6886 points in the men's decathlon, just 11 points from cracking the top-10 in school history. John Swabik finished with 5303 points.
 
The night ramped up with the distance athletes in action. Madie Boreman finished third overall in the Mt. SAC Elite Women's Steeplechase competition in 9:46.80. The mark is less than half a second off her fifth-best time in CU history that she set in her NCAA runner-up finish back in 2017. Boreman continues her improvement streak, running faster in every NCAA steeplechase dating back to the Pac-12 Championships last season.
 
The Buffs switched back to Bryan Clay for the 5,000-meter distance festival. Eduardo Herrera led the way running 13:20.30 to finish third in his heat. It was a four-second personal best and closes him within two seconds of the school record set by Brent Vaughn in 2008.
 
Also in the men's main heat, Charlie Sweeney ran 13:50.78, a mark that will be on the brink of qualifying for regionals this season.
 
In the women's main heat, Emily Covert led most of the way like Herrera did. Covert finished in 15:40.40 to move into seventh in CU history after finishing fifth in her heat. She was joined by India Johnson who ran 15:55.08.
 
Action continued with Austin Vancil running sub-14 in the third heat at 13:57.32. He finished seventh in his heat with teammate Alec Hornecker finishing 20th.
 
The night concluded with Kyla Christopher-Moody running 16:30.75 in the final heat to finish 10th. Teammate Annie Hill finished 17th in 16:52.40.
 
The Buffs are in full swing tomorrow with athletes in sprints, hurdles, distance, jumps and throws.
 
Mt SAC Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3179
Stream – https://www.runnerspace.com
 
Bryan Clay Information:
Results – https://finishedresults.trackscoreboard.com/meets/10178/events
Stream – FloTrack
 
Pacific Coast Invitational Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3755
 
Beach Invitational Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3754
 
Doug Max Invitational Information:
Results – https://www.rapidresultslive.com

 

Day Meet Time (MT) Event Athlete(s) Results
Wednesday Bryan Clay 9:00:00 AM 8:00:00 AM Heptathlon C Elise Gillett 4068
13-Apr Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Decathlon C John Swabik 5303
Mt. SAC 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Heptathlon College Jada Green 5328
Mt. SAC 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Heptathlon College Avery McMullen 5663
Bryan Clay 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Decathlon A Nick Bianco 6886
Bryan Clay 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Heptathlon A Allie Routledge 4739
Bryan Clay 7:45:00 PM 6:45:00 PM Women's Steeplechase 4 Whitney Valenti 10:47.26
Bryan Clay 7:45:00 PM 6:45:00 PM Women's Steeplechase 5 Alisa Meraz-Fishbein 10:51.49
Bryan Clay 8:45:00 PM 7:45:00 PM Men's Steeplechase 5 Josh Torres 9:18.10
Bryan Clay 8:45:00 PM 7:45:00 PM Men's Steeplechase 4 Caleb Niednagel 9:06.81
Bryan Clay 10:30:00 PM 9:30:00 PM Men's 10K Invite 1 Jake Derouin 29:37.09
Thursday Mt. SAC 1:00:00 PM 12:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put College Prelims Lauren Whyrick 12.84m | 42-1.5
14-Apr Pacific Coast 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Men's Discus Open Lars Atkinson 46.87m | 153-9
Pacific Coast 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Men's Discus Open Tyler Sconce 42.29m | 138-9
Pacific Coast 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Discus Open Obi Osafo-Mensah 43.46m | 142-7
Pacific Coast 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Discus Open Gya'ni Sami 33.41m | 109-7
Pacific Coast 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Discus Open Elena Opp 41.59m | 136-5
Bryan Clay 5:10:00 PM 4:10:00 PM Men's 800 Open Ryan Lindrud 1:50.94
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's 5,000 4 Joelle McDonald 17:41.93
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 4 Brendan Fraser 14:11.24
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 5 Paxton Smith 14:09.19
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 5 Hunter Appleton 14:10.34
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 1 Emily Covert 15:40.40
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 1 India Johnson 15:55.08
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 Invite 1 Eduardo Herrera 13:20.30
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 Invite 1 Charlie Sweeney 13:50.78
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 2 Hannah Miniutti 16:38.99
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 Invite 3 Austin Vancil 13:57.32
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 Invite 3 Alec Hornecker 14:34.30
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 4 Annie Hill 16:52.40
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 4 Kyla Christopher-Moody 16:30.75
Mt. SAC 8:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM Women's Steeplechase Elite Madie Boreman 9:46.80
Friday  Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's Long Jump Noah Bouchard, Aidan Christiansen
15-Apr Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's High Jump Open Noah Bouchard, Ryan Charles
Mt. SAC 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Women's Hammer Throw Elena Opp, Jane Powers
Mt. SAC 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's Javelin Henry Carlson
Bryan Clay 11:05:00 AM 10:05:00 AM Men's 110H Noah Bouchard
Bryan Clay 12:05:00 PM 11:05:00 AM Men's 400 Nick Nuhfer
Mt. SAC 12:35:00 PM 11:35:00 AM Women's 100H Kara Lucyk, Reese Renz
Bryan Clay 1:00:00 PM 12:00:00 PM Men's High Jump Invite Noah Bouchard, Ryan Charles
Bryan Clay 1:05:00 PM 12:05:00 PM Men's 100 Aidan Christiansen
Bryan Clay 1:40:00 PM 12:40:00 PM Women's 100 Kaleah Ruff
Bryan Clay 2:00:00 PM 1:00:00 PM Women's High Jump Invite Kylee Harr
Mt. SAC 2:05:00 PM 1:05:00 PM Men's 100 Luc Andrada
Bryan Clay 2:10:00 PM 1:10:00 PM Men's 400H Eli Heitmann
Mt. SAC 2:35:00 PM 1:35:00 PM Women's 400H Emma Pollak, Reese Renz, Abbey Glynn
Mt. SAC 2:55:00 PM 1:55:00 PM Men's 400H Aaron McCoy, Garrett Nelson, Kellen Monestime
Mt. SAC 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Men's Hammer Throw Tyler Sconce, Dominique Williams
Bryan Clay 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Women's Discus Obi Osafo-Mensah, Gya'ni Sami
Bryan Clay 3:05:00 PM 2:05:00 PM Men's 200 Nick Nuhfer
Mt. SAC 3:30:00 PM 2:30:00 PM Women's 400 Jaida Drame, Grace Jenkins
Bryan Clay 3:50:00 PM 2:50:00 PM Women's 200 Kaleah Ruff
Mt. SAC 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's 400 Tyler Williams, Ian Gilmore
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put Megan Whyrick
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Men's Discus Lars Atkinson
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's High Jump Open Kylee Harr
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's 1500 Open B Bennett, DeGenero, Hill, Nock, Orie, Robinson, Shults
Bryan Clay 6:05:00 PM 5:05:00 PM Men's 1500 Open B Aschbrenner, Hibbard, Kent, Niednagel
Mt. SAC 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's 4x4
Mt. SAC 6:45:00 PM 5:45:00 PM Men's 4x4
Bryan Clay 7:40:00 PM 6:40:00 PM Women's 1500 Invite Bennett, DeGenero, Hill, Nock, Orie, Robinson, Shults
Bryan Clay 8:45:00 PM 7:45:00 PM Men's 1500 Invite Aschbrenner, Hibbard, Kent, Niednagel
Bryan Clay 9:35:00 PM 8:35:00 PM Women's 1500 Open Bennett, DeGenero, Hill, Nock, Orie, Robinson, Shults
Mt. SAC 9:55:00 PM 8:55:00 PM Women's 5000 Elite Abby Nichols
Bryan Clay 10:35:00 PM 9:35:00 PM Men's 1500 Open Aschbrenner, Hibbard, Kent, Niednagel
Saturday Beach Invitational 10:00:00 AM 9:00:00 AM Men's High Jump Noah Bouchard, Ryan Charles
16-Apr Doug Max 10:00:00 AM 9:00:00 AM Men's Hammer Throw Clayton Castro
Beach Invitational 10:30:00 AM 9:30:00 AM Women's Long Jump Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 10:30:00 AM 9:30:00 AM Men's Long Jump Noah Bouchard, Aidan Christiansen
Beach Invitational 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Women's Discus Obi Osafo-Mensah, Gya'ni Sami, Elena Opp
Doug Max 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Women's Hammer Throw Bella Braun
Beach Invitational 12:35:00 PM 11:35:00 AM Women's 100H Reese Renz
Doug Max 1:00:00 PM 12:00:00 PM Men's Long Jump Jackson Meyer
Beach Invitational 1:25:00 PM 12:25:00 PM Men's 110H Kellen Monestime, Noah Bouchard
Beach Invitational 1:30:00 PM 12:30:00 PM Women's High Jump Kylee Harr
Beach Invitational 2:27:00 PM 1:27:00 PM Men's 400  Nick Nuhfer
Doug Max 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Men's Triple Jump Jackson Meyer
Beach Invitational 3:03:00 PM 2:03:00 PM Women's 100 Kaleah Ruff
Beach Invitational 3:42:00 PM 2:42:00 PM Men's 100 Luc Andrada, Aidan Christiansen
Beach Invitational 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put Lauren Whyrick
Beach Invitational 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's Discus Lars Atkinson
Doug Max 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's Discus Clayton Castro
Beach Invitational 5:11:00 PM 4:11:00 PM Women's 400H Reese Renz, Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 5:45:00 PM 4:45:00 PM Men's 400H Kellen Monestime, Eli Heitmann
Beach Invitational 6:20:00 PM 5:20:00 PM Women's 200 Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 7:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Men's 200 Luc Andrada

 

HEPTATHLON
Day 1 Elise Gillett (Bryan Clay C) Allie Routledge (Bryan Clay A) Jada Green (Mt. SAC) Avery McMullen (Mt. SAC)
100H 15.64 16.41 14.26 13.72
HJ 1.46m | 4-9.5 1.79m | 5-10.5 1.60m | 5-3 1.69m | 5-6.5
SP 9.38m | 30-9.25 9.72m | 31-10.75 12.72m | 41-8.75 11.74m | 38-6.25
200 26.98 26.65 24.79 24.27
Day 1 Total 2538 2883 3293 3459
LJ 4.79m | 15-8.75 5.18m | 17-0 5.09m | 16-8.5 5.87m | 19-3.25
JT 28.65m | 94-0 31.80m | 104-4 43.90m | 144-0 36.59m | 120-0
800 2:39.74 2:26.58 2:28.74 2:22.37
Day 2 Total 1530 1856 2035 2204
Total 4068 4739 5328 5663

 

DECATHLON
Day 1 John Swabik (Bryan Clay C) Nick Bianco (Bryan Clay A)
100 11.68 11.58
LJ 6.23m | 20-5.25 6.79m | 22-3.5
SP 10.92m | 35-10 10.33m | 33-10.75
HJ 1.79m | 5-10.5 1.88m | 6-2
400 52.56 50.68
Day 1 Total 3212 3485
110H 15.64 15.26
DT 25.37m | 83-3 34.57m | 113-5
PV NH 4.70m | 15-5
JT 22.59m | 74-1 46.49m | 152-6
1500 4:29.61 4:41.29
Day 2 Total 2091 3401
Total 5303 6886