Skip to main content

Nichols Runs Top-10 Mark In NCAA History

Apr 15, 2022

CALIFORNIA – Just a day after losing her NCAA-leading mark, Colorado track and field senior Abby Nichols reclaimed the lead with an exclamation, posting the second-fastest time in CU history and eighth-best time in NCAA history.
 
Nichols was the top collegiate runner at the Mt. SAC Relays Invitational women's 5,000-meter run, finishing fifth overall in 15:15.95. Her mark trails only the NCAA record and CU school record set by Jenny Simpson and she slides into eighth in NCAA history behind BYU's Whittni Morgan and ahead of BYU's Courtney Wayment, the defending NCAA cross country champion. Alabama's Mercy Chelangat ran 15:17.28 to push Wayment out of the top-10 in NCAA history and leave the Buffs as the only school with two representatives in the top-10.
 
Nichols ran her first 3,000-meters in 9:14.65, which would've placed her third in CU history in the women's 3,000 behind a pair of Olympians in Kara Grgas-Wheeler and Shayne Wille. In her final lap she dropped a 65.84 second lap, the second-fastest lap record tonight behind 2020 Olympian Karissa Schweizer who won the race in 15:02.77. Nichols was so extraordinary she covered her last 1600-meters in 4:48.
 
Over at the Bryan Clay Invitational, the rest of the distance squad took to the track in the 1,500-meter run. Andrew Kent was the top male runner in 3:42.06 seconds, good for ninth in CU history. Closely behind him was Noah Hibbard in 3:42.68. Both marks should be good enough to make it the regionals.
 
On the women's side, Micaela DeGenero opened her outdoor season in 4:15.96, finishing ninth overall in the invitational section. Gabrielle Orie had a strong performance as well running 4:22.96.
 
Earlier in the day the 400-meter athletes showed out at the Mt. SAC Relays. Grace Jenkins ran 54.73 to move to seventh in CU history in the event while Tyler Williams ran 46.24 to move to eighth on the men's side. In the 400 hurdles, Abbey Glynn ran a personal best 57.82 to improve on her fourth-best mark in CU history.
 
Tomorrow action will shift to the Beach Invitational for most of the team, but the men and women's 4x400-meter relays were shifted to the Mt. SAC Elite Invitational 4x400-meter relays Saturday evening. The teams will face the top competition in the country at the collegiate level, as well as face off with three USATF relay teams.
 
Mt SAC Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3179
Stream – https://www.runnerspace.com
 
Bryan Clay Information:
Results – https://finishedresults.trackscoreboard.com/meets/10178/events
Stream – FloTrack
 
Pacific Coast Invitational Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3755
 
Beach Invitational Information:
Results - https://finishedresults.com/meets/3754
 
Doug Max Invitational Information:
Results – https://www.rapidresultslive.com

 

Day Meet Time (MT) Time (PT) Event Heat Athlete(s) Results
Wednesday Bryan Clay 9:00:00 AM 8:00:00 AM Heptathlon C Elise Gillett 4068
13-Apr Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Decathlon C John Swabik 5303
Mt. SAC 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Heptathlon College Jada Green 5328
Mt. SAC 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Heptathlon College Avery McMullen 5663
Bryan Clay 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Decathlon A Nick Bianco 6886
Bryan Clay 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Heptathlon A Allie Routledge 4739
Bryan Clay 7:45:00 PM 6:45:00 PM Women's Steeplechase 4 Whitney Valenti 10:47.26
Bryan Clay 7:45:00 PM 6:45:00 PM Women's Steeplechase 5 Alisa Meraz-Fishbein 10:51.49
Bryan Clay 8:45:00 PM 7:45:00 PM Men's Steeplechase 5 Josh Torres 9:18.10
Bryan Clay 8:45:00 PM 7:45:00 PM Men's Steeplechase 4 Caleb Niednagel 9:06.81
Bryan Clay 10:30:00 PM 9:30:00 PM Men's 10K Invite 1 Jake Derouin 29:37.09
Thursday Mt. SAC 1:00:00 PM 12:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put College Prelims Lauren Whyrick 12.84m | 42-1.5
14-Apr Pacific Coast 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Men's Discus Open Lars Atkinson 46.87m | 153-9
Pacific Coast 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Men's Discus Open Tyler Sconce 42.29m | 138-9
Pacific Coast 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Discus Open Obi Osafo-Mensah 43.46m | 142-7
Pacific Coast 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Discus Open Gya'ni Sami 33.41m | 109-7
Pacific Coast 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Discus Open Elena Opp 41.59m | 136-5
Bryan Clay 5:10:00 PM 4:10:00 PM Men's 800 Open Ryan Lindrud 1:50.94
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's 5,000 4 Joelle McDonald 17:41.93
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 4 Brendan Fraser 14:11.24
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 5 Paxton Smith 14:09.19
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 5 Hunter Appleton 14:10.34
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 1 Emily Covert 15:40.40
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 1 India Johnson 15:55.08
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 Invite 1 Eduardo Herrera 13:20.30
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 Invite 1 Charlie Sweeney 13:50.78
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 2 Hannah Miniutti 16:38.99
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 Invite 3 Austin Vancil 13:57.32
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Men's 5,000 Invite 3 Alec Hornecker 14:34.30
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 4 Annie Hill 16:52.40
Bryan Clay 6:30:00 PM 5:30:00 PM Women's  5,000 Invite 4 Kyla Christopher-Moody 16:30.75
Mt. SAC 8:00:00 PM 7:00:00 PM Women's Steeplechase Elite Madie Boreman 9:46.80
Friday  Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's Long Jump Invite Noah Bouchard 6.55m | 21-6
15-Apr Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's Long Jump Open Aidan Christiansen 6.54m | 21-5.5
Bryan Clay 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's High Jump Open Open Ryan Charles 1.88m | 6-2
Mt. SAC 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Women's Hammer Throw College Elena Opp 52.52m |172-3
Mt. SAC 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Women's Hammer Throw College Jane Powers 47.71m | 156-6
Mt. SAC 11:00:00 AM 10:00:00 AM Men's Javelin Invite Henry Carlson 52.92m | 173-7
Bryan Clay 11:05:00 AM 10:05:00 AM Men's 110H Open Noah Bouchard 15.30
Bryan Clay 12:05:00 PM 11:05:00 AM Men's 400 Open Nick Nuhfer 49.70
Mt. SAC 12:35:00 PM 11:35:00 AM Women's 100H Open Kara Lucyk 15.25
Mt. SAC 12:35:00 PM 11:35:00 AM Women's 100H Open Reese Renz 14.21
Bryan Clay 1:05:00 PM 12:05:00 PM Men's 100 Open Aidan Christiansen 11.21
Bryan Clay 1:40:00 PM 12:40:00 PM Women's 100 Open Kaleah Ruff 12.18
Bryan Clay 2:00:00 PM 1:00:00 PM Women's High Jump Invite Invite Kylee Harr 1.71m | 5-7.25
Mt. SAC 2:05:00 PM 1:05:00 PM Men's 100 College Luc Andrada 10.89
Bryan Clay 2:10:00 PM 1:10:00 PM Men's 400H College Eli Heitmann 53.99
Mt. SAC 2:35:00 PM 1:35:00 PM Women's 400H College Abbey Glynn 57.82
Mt. SAC 2:35:00 PM 1:35:00 PM Women's 400H College Emma Pollak 59.87
Mt. SAC 2:35:00 PM 1:35:00 PM Women's 400H College Reese Renz 1:01.17
Mt. SAC 2:55:00 PM 1:55:00 PM Men's 400H College Aaron McCoy 51.59
Mt. SAC 2:55:00 PM 1:55:00 PM Men's 400H College Garrett Nelson 51.98
Mt. SAC 2:55:00 PM 1:55:00 PM Men's 400H College Kellen Monestime 53.27
Mt. SAC 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Men's Hammer Throw College Dominique Williams 60.16m | 197-4
Mt. SAC 3:00:00 PM 2:00:00 PM Men's Hammer Throw College Tyler Sconce 59.73m | 186-11
Bryan Clay 3:05:00 PM 2:05:00 PM Men's 200 Open Nick Nuhfer 22.41
Mt. SAC 3:30:00 PM 2:30:00 PM Women's 400 College Grace Jenkins 54.73
Mt. SAC 3:30:00 PM 2:30:00 PM Women's 400 College Jaida Drame 56.57
Bryan Clay 3:50:00 PM 2:50:00 PM Women's 200 Open Kaleah Ruff 26.39
Mt. SAC 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's 400 College Tyler Williams 46.24
Mt. SAC 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's 400 College Ian Gilmore 47.87
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put Open Lauren Whyrick 13.25m | 43-5.75
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Men's Discus Open Lars Atkinson 47.38m | 155-5
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's 1500 Invitational Micaela DeGenero 4:15.96
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's 1500 Invitational Gabrielle Orie 4:22.96
Bryan Clay 5:00:00 PM 4:00:00 PM Women's 1500 Invitational Annie Hill 4:37.73
Bryan Clay 6:05:00 PM 5:05:00 PM Men's 1500 Invitational Andrew Kent 3:42.06
Bryan Clay 6:05:00 PM 5:05:00 PM Men's 1500 Invitational Noah Hibbard 3:42.68
Bryan Clay 9:35:00 PM 8:35:00 PM Women's 1500  A Carley Bennett 4:30.36
Bryan Clay 9:35:00 PM 8:35:00 PM Women's 1500  A Rylee Robinson 5:03.40
Bryan Clay 10:35:00 PM 9:35:00 PM Men's 1500  A Jace Aschbrenner 3:49.63
Bryan Clay 10:35:00 PM 9:35:00 PM Men's 1500  A Caleb Niednagel 3:48.08
Bryan Clay 9:35:00 PM 8:35:00 PM Women's 1500  B Bailey Nock 4:46.85
Bryan Clay 9:35:00 PM 8:35:00 PM Women's 1500  B Anna Shults 4:33.47
Mt. SAC 9:55:00 PM 8:55:00 PM Women's 5000 Elite Abby Nichols 15:15.95
Saturday Beach Invitational 10:00:00 AM 9:00:00 AM Men's High Jump Noah Bouchard, Ryan Charles
16-Apr Doug Max 10:00:00 AM 9:00:00 AM Men's Hammer Throw Clayton Castro
Beach Invitational 10:30:00 AM 9:30:00 AM Women's Long Jump Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 10:30:00 AM 9:30:00 AM Men's Long Jump Noah Bouchard, Aidan Christiansen
Beach Invitational 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Women's Discus Obi Osafo-Mensah, Gya'ni Sami, Elena Opp
Doug Max 12:00:00 PM 11:00:00 AM Women's Hammer Throw Bella Braun
Beach Invitational 12:35:00 PM 11:35:00 AM Women's 100H Reese Renz
Doug Max 1:00:00 PM 12:00:00 PM Men's Long Jump Jackson Meyer
Beach Invitational 1:25:00 PM 12:25:00 PM Men's 110H Kellen Monestime, Noah Bouchard
Beach Invitational 1:30:00 PM 12:30:00 PM Women's High Jump Kylee Harr
Beach Invitational 2:27:00 PM 1:27:00 PM Men's 400  Nick Nuhfer
Doug Max 2:30:00 PM 1:30:00 PM Men's Triple Jump Jackson Meyer
Beach Invitational 3:03:00 PM 2:03:00 PM Women's 100 Kaleah Ruff
Beach Invitational 3:42:00 PM 2:42:00 PM Men's 100 Luc Andrada, Aidan Christiansen
Beach Invitational 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Women's Shot Put Lauren Whyrick
Beach Invitational 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's Discus Lars Atkinson
Doug Max 4:00:00 PM 3:00:00 PM Men's Discus Clayton Castro
Beach Invitational 5:11:00 PM 4:11:00 PM Women's 400H Reese Renz, Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 5:45:00 PM 4:45:00 PM Men's 400H Kellen Monestime, Eli Heitmann
Mt. SAC 6:05:00 PM 5:05:00 PM Women's 4x4
Mt. SAC 6:10:00 PM 5:10:00 PM Men's 4x4
Beach Invitational 6:20:00 PM 5:20:00 PM Women's 200 Kara Lucyk
Beach Invitational 7:00:00 PM 6:00:00 PM Men's 200 Luc Andrada
HEPTATHLON
Day 1 Elise Gillett (Bryan Clay C) Allie Routledge (Bryan Clay A) Jada Green (Mt. SAC) Avery McMullen (Mt. SAC)
100H 15.64 16.41 14.26 13.72
HJ 1.46m | 4-9.5 1.79m | 5-10.5 1.60m | 5-3 1.69m | 5-6.5
SP 9.38m | 30-9.25 9.72m | 31-10.75 12.72m | 41-8.75 11.74m | 38-6.25
200 26.98 26.65 24.79 24.27
Day 1 Total 2538 2883 3293 3459
LJ 4.79m | 15-8.75 5.18m | 17-0 5.09m | 16-8.5 5.87m | 19-3.25
JT 28.65m | 94-0 31.80m | 104-4 43.90m | 144-0 36.59m | 120-0
800 2:39.74 2:26.58 2:28.74 2:22.37
Day 2 Total 1530 1856 2035 2204
Total 4068 4739 5328 5663

 

DECATHLON
Day 1 John Swabik (Bryan Clay C) Nick Bianco (Bryan Clay A)
100 11.68 11.58
LJ 6.23m | 20-5.25 6.79m | 22-3.5
SP 10.92m | 35-10 10.33m | 33-10.75
HJ 1.79m | 5-10.5 1.88m | 6-2
400 52.56 50.68
Day 1 Total 3212 3485
110H 15.64 15.26
DT 25.37m | 83-3 34.57m | 113-5
PV NH 4.70m | 15-5
JT 22.59m | 74-1 46.49m | 152-6
1500 4:29.61 4:41.29
Day 2 Total 2091 3401
Total 5303 6886