Skip to main content

Cougars Place 61 on 2022 Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll

Apr 28, 2022

PULLMAN, Wash. (April 28, 2022) – A total of 61 Washington State University student-athletes were named to the 2022 Winter Pac-12 Academic Honor Roll, announced by the conference office Thursday.
 
Student-athletes are deemed eligible to receive all-academic honors if they have a cumulative GPA of 3.3 or above and have attended their respective institution for at least one year. The selection process no longer determines all-academic teams for each sport, as now student-athletes will be named to the Pac-12 Academic Honor Roll during their respective season.
 
The 2022 Winter Academic Honor Roll of 61 WSU student-athletes include one from men's basketball, 10 from women's basketball, 17 from men's indoor track & field, 22 from women's indoor track & field, and 11 from swimming.
 
Below are Washington State's honorees:
 
Andrej Jakimovski, Men's Basketball, Marketing
Ekin Celikdemir, Women's Basketball, Undecided
Jessica Clarke, Women's Basketball, Sport Management
Michaela Jones, Women's Basketball, MBA
Charlisse Leger-Walker, Women's Basketball, Management
Krystal Leger-Walker, Women's Basketball, Sport Management, MA
Shir Levy, Women's Basketball, Psychology / Advertising
Ula Motuga, Women's Basketball, Sport Management
Emma Nankervis, Women's Basketball, Kinesiology / Psychology
Grace Sarver, Women's Basketball, Finance / Marketing
Johanna Teder, Women's Basketball, Digital Technology & Culture
Amrit Banga, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Biology
Ryan Davy, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Jacob Englar, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Psychology
Sam Griffith, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Marketing / Intl. Business
Justin Janke, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Apparel Merchandising
Colton Johnsen, Men's Indoor Track & Field, MBA
Pascal Kleyer, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Finance / Intl. Business
John Kolb, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Sport Management
Ethan Martin, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Finance
Jared McAlvey, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Biology
Marty Munyon, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Humanities
Nate Pendleton, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Marketing
Zach Stallings, Men's Indoor Track & Field, MBA
Lucas Tailin, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Hunter Wagner, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Management Information Sys.
Colby White, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Mathematics
Ethan Willems, Men's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Samantha Boyle, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Biology
Emily Coombs, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Language, Literacy & Tech, MA
Micaela De Mello, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Criminal Justice & Criminology
Jelena Grujic, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Tara Koonce, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Sasha Korolenko, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Biology MS
Amy Kraemer, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Sport Science
Erin Mullins, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Multimedia Journalism / Science Comm
Jasneet Nijjar, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Aislinn Overby, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Biology
Suzy Pace, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Mathematics
Julia Parra, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Amelia Pullen, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Animal Sciences
Giovanna Rhoads, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Chemistry, BA
Pia Richards, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Anna Rodgers, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Psychology
Geneva Schlepp, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Civil Engineering/Water Resource Science
Kaylee Sowle, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Psychology
Alaina Stone Boggs, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Peyton Teevens, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Elementary Education
Elise Unruh-Thomas, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Psychology
Skyler Walton, Women's Indoor Track & Field, Kinesiology
Lauren Burckel, Women's Swimming, Biochemistry
Keiana Fountaine, Women's Swimming, Psychology
Paige Gardner, Women's Swimming, Biology
Hailey Grotte, Women's Swimming, Management
Mikaela Kirton, Women's Swimming, Kinesiology
Chloe Larson, Women's Swimming, Sport Science
Josie Liebzeit, Women's Swimming, Biology
Taylor McCoy, Women's Swimming, Sport Management, MA
Kiana Swain, Women's Swimming, Psychology
Kaya Takashige, Women's Swimming, Kinesiology
Alexandra Vartiainen, Women's Swimming, Business