Skip to main content

Beavers break through in javelin at Pac-12 championships

May 13, 2022

Eugene, Ore. – The Oregon State women's track & field team's javelin contingent shone on Friday, as three throwers placed in that event to highlight OSU's performances on the opening day of the Pacific-12 Conference Championships at Hayward Field in Eugene.
 
Freshman Isabelle Esler placed sixth at 148-4, redshirt junior Jordynn Slater placed seventh at 144-5 and sophomore Ella Knott was eighth at 141-10 to combine for six points.They did not score in other events and finished the first day in ninth place with six points. 
 
The Beavers also fared well in the 1500, where junior Mari Friedman placed sixth in her heat in 4:20.37. She advanced to Sunday's finals with the 11th-fastest time among the 12 finalists.
 
Freshman Jada Hudley was 21st in the 200 preliminaries in 24.98. She did not advance to Sunday's finals, but her time was the 10th-fastest in school history. Her former PR was 25.06, set at the OSU High Performance Meet on April 30.
 
Redshirt senior Keely McLaughlin was 14th in the hammer in 177-0. Freshman Markayla Billings was 19th in 161-9.
 
Freshman Adael Scatena placed sixth in her heat and 15th overall in the 400 hurdles in 1:02.51; junior Taylor Weidinger was seventh in her heat and 18th overall in 1:03.46. Neither advanced to Sunday's finals.
 
The meet continues on Saturday and Sunday. It is being televised by the Pac-12 Network. The Beavers placed 10th at the 2021 championships at USC with 21 points, nosing out Washington State and Utah.
 
Up next

The NCAA West Prelim meet, one of two qualifiers for the NCAA Championships, is set for May 25-28 at the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville.  

Pac-12 Championships
Eugene, Ore. | Hayward Field

Friday's OSU results

Field events
 
Hammer: 14. Keely McLaughlin, 177-0. 19. Markayla Billings, 161-9.
 
Javelin: 6. Isabelle Esler, 148-4. 7. Jordynn Slater, 144-5. 8. Ella Knott, 141-10. 10. Jazlyn Romero, 137-5.
 
Track Events
 
1500 prelims: 11. Mari Friedman, 4:20.37 (advanced to finals)
 
200 prelims: 21. Jada Hurley, 24.98 (did not advance).
 
400 hurdles prelims: 15. Adael Scatena, 1:02.51 (did not advance). 18. Taylor Weidinger, 1:03.96 (did not advance).
 
Saturday's OSU entrants

Field events
 
Long jump (3:45 p.m.): Anneke Moersdorf, Chelsea Howard.
 
Shot put (4:15 p.m.): Keely McLaughlin, Taylor Crockem.
 
Track Events
 
100 hurdles prelims (4 p.m.): Adael Scatena.
 
100 prelims (5:30 p.m.): Jada Hurley.
 
3000 steeplechase (6 p.m.): Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Kaylee Mitchell, Amber Jackson.
 
Sunday's OSU entrants

Field events
 
Discus (11:30 a.m.): Jade Whitfield, Keely McLaughlin, Caitlyn Marx, Jordan Spradlin.
 
High jump (1:05 p.m.): Emma Nelson, Lara Denbow, Savannah Reilly.
 
Triple jump (1:15 p.m.): Anneke Moersdorf.
 
Track Events
 
400 relay (1 p.m.): Oregon State (Abby Buckley, Anneke Moersdorf, Chelsea Howard, Jada Hurley, Taylor Weidinger).

1500 finals (1:30 p.m.): Mari Friedman.
 
100 hurdles finals (1:40 p.m.): TBA.
 
100 finals (2:05 p.m.): TBA.
 
5000 (3 p.m.): Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Kaylee Mitchell, Alyssa Foote, Audrey Lookner, Christina Geisler.
 
1600 relay (3:55 p.m.): Oregon State (Paige Sefried, Adael Scatena, Jada Hurley, Mari Friedman).