Skip to main content

Bears’ Biggest Group Ever Prepares For Regionals

May 24, 2022

Live Results | Live Stream Info (SEC+) | Event Schedule | Men's Start Lists | Women's Start Lists

BERKELEY – As the end of the 2022 season looms ever closer, California track & field (No. 24 women) will make one last push this week to qualify as many athletes as possible for the upcoming NCAA Championships, entering a total of 31 qualifiers into the NCAA West Region Preliminary at John McDonnell Field in Fayetteville, Arkansas. In order to qualify for the NCAA Championships, each athlete or relay team must finish in the top 12 in their respective events, which will take place over four days from May 25-28.

The weather report for the Fayetteville area bears similarities to that of Eugene, Oregon, two weeks prior, where the Bears encountered rainy conditions that eventually gave way to warm sunlight at the Pac-12 Championships. Despite these difficulties, Cal came away with three Pac-12 titles and 12 total podium finishers, as well as a third-place finish for the women and a sixth-place finish for the men.

Men's and women's events will alternate throughout the 4-day period, with 9 Bears confirmed to compete in the men's first round events on Wednesday and 10 Bears competing in Thursday's women's first round events. The remaining 12 Bears will compete throughout the next 2 days, as well as any who qualified from their preliminaries on Wednesday and Thursday.

The full schedule and list of competitors is as follows:
 
Schedule (All Times PT)
Wednesday, May 25
Men's Hammer (First Round) – 8:00 a.m.
              -Michael Gupta – Flight 1
              -Ivar Moisander – Flight 3
Men's Long Jump (First Round) – 4:00 p.m.
              -Mason Mangum – Flight 1
Men's 1500m (First Round) – 4:30 p.m.
              -Garrett MacQuiddy – Heat 1
Men's Pole Vault (First Round) – 4:30 p.m.
              -Tyler Burns – Flight 1
Men's Shot Put (First Round) – 5:00 p.m.
              -Jake Porter – Flight 2
              -Jeff Duensing – Flight 3
              -Josh Johnson – Flight 4
Men's 400m Hurdles (First Round) – 6:20 p.m.
              -Will Sornberger – Heat 2
 
Thursday, May 26
Women's Hammer (First Round) – 8:00 a.m.
              -Rebecca Tomann – Flight 2
              -Anna Purchase – Flight 3
              -Camryn Rogers – Flight 3
Women's 100m Hurdles (First Round) – 4:00 p.m.
              -Jada Hicks – Heat 2
Women's Long Jump (First Round) – 4:00 p.m.
              -Asha Fletcher – Flight 1
Women's Pole Vault (First Round) – 4:30 p.m.
              -Amari Turner – Flight 1
Women's 100m (First Round) – 5:00 p.m.
              -Maisie Stevens – Heat 1
              -Ezinne Abba – Heat 6
Women's Shot Put (First Round) – 5:00 p.m.
              -Krissy Smoot – Flight 1
              -Amelia Flynt – Flight 3
Women's 200m (First Round) – 6:45 p.m.
              -Maisie Stevens – Heat 1
              -Ezinne Abba – Heat 4
 
Friday, May 27
Men's Discus (First Round) – 11:00 a.m.
              -Josh Johnson – Flight 1
              -Iffy Joyner – Flight 3
              -Mykolas Alekna – Flight 3
Men's High Jump (First Round) – 12:30 p.m.
              -Jai Williams – Flight 1
Men's 1500m (Quarterfinals) – 3:15 p.m.
Men's 400m Hurdles (Quarterfinals) – 5:25 p.m.
Men's 4x400m Relay (Quarterfinals) – 6:45 p.m.

              -Hakim McMorris, Josh Keller, Will Sornberger, Henry Larkin – Heat 3
 
Saturday, May 28
Women's Discus (First Round) – 11:00 a.m.
              -Amelia Flynt – Flight 2
              -Jasmine Blair – Flight 3
Women's High Jump (First Round) – 12:30 p.m.
              -Hawa Wague – Flight 1
Women's 4x100m Relay (Quarterfinals) – 3:00 p.m.
              -Jada Hicks, Ezinne Abba, Maisie Stevens, Aysha Shaheed – Heat 1
Women's Triple Jump (First Round) – 4:00 p.m.
              -Felicia Renelus – Flight 2
              -Asha Fletcher – Flight 3
              -Busola Akinduro – Flight 3
Women's 100m Hurdles (Quarterfinals) – 4:15 p.m.
Women's 100m (Quarterfinals) – 4:35 p.m.
Women's 200m (Quarterfinals) – 5:50 p.m.
Women's 5000m (Semifinals) – 6:10 p.m.

              -Erin Archibeck – Heat 1

STAY POSTED
For complete coverage of Cal track & field, please follow the Bears on Twitter (@CalTFXC), Instagram (@caltfxc) and Facebook (@Cal Cross Country/Track and Field).