Skip to main content

Catch Former Wildcats in Action at NBA Summer League

Jul 6, 2022

TUCSON, Ariz. – The NBA Summer League in Las Vegas gets underway this week and there are a number of former Arizona Wildcats that are scheduled to be in action. Each of the three Wildcats that were selected in the June's NBA Draft – Bennedict Mathurin, Dalen Terry and Christian Koloko - are slated to play for their teams as well as alums Gabe York and Brandon Williams.
 
Three Wildcats that transferred to other colleges to complete their NCAA eligibility – Terrell Brown Jr., Alex Barcello and James Akinjo – will also be competing.
 
The list of former Wildcats playing in the NBA Summer League is as follows:
 
James Akinjo – Atlanta Hawks
Dalen Terry – Chicago Bulls
Bennedict Mathurin – Indiana Pacers
Gabe York, Indiana Pacers
Terrell Brown Jr. – Minnesota Timberwolves
Brandon Williams - Portland Trail Blazers
Christian Koloko – Toronto Raptors
Alex Barcello – Toronto Raptors
 
Below is a day-by-day listing (subject to change) of when each Wildcat will be competing:
 
View Complete Las Vegas Summer League Schedule
 
Thursday, July 7 (all times Pacific)
9:00pm – Brandon Williams/Portland vs. Detroit (ESPN)
 
Friday, July 8
1:00pm – Dalen Terry/Chicago vs. Dallas (ESPNU)
3:00pm – Bennedict Mathurin & Gabe York/Indiana vs. Charlotte (ESPN2)
6:00pm – Terrell Brown Jr./Minnesota vs. Denver (NBATV)
 
Saturday, July 9
12:30pm – Christian Koloko & Alex Barcello/Toronto vs. Philadelphia (NBATV)
4:30pm – James Akinjo/Atlanta vs. Utah (NBATV)
7:00pm – Brandon Williams/Portland vs. New Orleans (ESPN2)
 
Sunday, July 10
12:00pm – Bennedict Mathurin & Gabe York/Indiana vs. Sacramento (ESPN)
2:00pm – Dalen Terry/Chicago vs. New York (ESPN2)
6:00pm - Terrell Brown Jr./Minnesota vs. Memphis (ESPNU)
 
Monday, July 11
3:00pm – James Akinjo/Atlanta vs. New Orleans (NBATV)
8:00pm – Brandon Williams/Portland vs. New York (ESPN2)
 
Tuesday, July 12
2:00pm – Dalen Terry/Chicago vs. Christian Koloko & Alex Barcello/Toronto (NBATV)
4:00pm – James Akinjo/Atlanta vs. Miami (NBATV)
6:00pm – Bennedict Mathurin & Gabe York/Indiana vs. Detroit (NBATV)
 
Wednesday, July 13
1:00pm - Terrell Brown Jr./Minnesota vs. Milwaukee (NBATV)
4:00pm - Christian Koloko & Alex Barcello/Toronto vs. Utah (ESPN2)
 
Thursday, July 14
1:00pm – James Akinjo/Atlanta vs. San Antonio (ESPN2)
3:00pm – Dalen Terry/Chicago vs. Charlotte (ESPN2)
6:30pm - Brandon Williams/Portland vs. Houston (NBATV)
7:00pm - Terrell Brown Jr./Minnesota vs. Brooklyn (ESPN)
 
Friday, July 15
6:00pm – Bennedict Mathurin & Gabe York/Indiana vs. Washington (ESPN2)
7:00pm - Christian Koloko & Alex Barcello/Toronto vs. Miami (NBATV)

#BearDown