Skip to main content

Bears Place 155 On Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll

Jul 12, 2022

BERKELEY – The 2022 Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll was announced Tuesday, and 155 Golden Bears from 13 Cal Athletics teams were honored for their work in the classroom. Women's rowing had the most selections with 29, with men's rowing right behind at 28.
 
To earn a place on the honor roll, student-athletes must have a grade-point average of at least 3.30 and served at least one year in residence at their institution.
 
Cal had student-athletes honored in baseball, beach volleyball, men's golf, women's golf, lacrosse, men's rowing, women's rowing, softball, men's tennis, women's tennis, men's outdoor track & field, women's outdoor track & field and women's water polo.

Below is Cal's complete list of student-athletes selected to the 2022 Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll.

CALIFORNIA'S 2022 PAC-12 SPRING ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL MEMBERS

Baseball
Blake Atkins – Economics
Jag Burden – Undeclared
Nathan Manning – Political Science
Garret Nielsen – Business Administration
Keshawn Ogans – Sociology
Aaron Roberts – American Studies
Mitchell Scott – Political Economy
 
Beach Volleyball
Kate Bierly – Media Studies
Brooke Buchner – Undeclared
Maya Gessner – Undeclared
Ava Mann – Economics
Ainsley Radell – Business Administration
 
Men's Golf
Aaron Du – Public Health
Connor Golembeski – Economics
Kyle Maspat - Political Economy
Costas Panay – Undeclared
James Song – Economics
Sampson Zheng - Economics
 
Women's Golf
Cristina Ochoa – Undeclared
Katherine Zhu – Media Studies
 
Women's Lacrosse
Brooke Baker – Business Administration
Lily Berger – Media Studies
Hanna Deringer – Undeclared
Simone Holland – Undeclared
Maya Lawliss – Economics
Quinnlyn Mason – Media Studies
Kelly McIntyre – Environmental Economics & Policy
Bailee Monjazeb – Molecular & Cell Biology
Amanda Morse – Media Studies
Kacie Riggs – Psychology
Kate Rothman – Political Science
Catherine Roxas – Media Studies
McKenna Vranica - Psychology
 
Men's Rowing
Savannah Adamno – Media Studies
Jamie Arnold – Undeclared
Tommy Barrell – Undeclared
Frederik Breuer – Energy Engineering
Harry Cox – Cognitive Science
Ed Digby – Environmental Economics & Policy
Adrian Enders – Economics
Grant Fischer – Architecture
Iwan Hadfield – Undeclared
Dane Haliw – Architecture
Mathias Heldbo – Molecular & Cell Biology
Bret Holt – Undeclared
Balthasar Issar – Legal Studies
Illiad Izadi – Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Elliot Kemp – Molecular & Cell Biology
Owen King – English
Nicholas Koudriaev – Political Science
Tyler Kurth – Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Logan Mackinney – Economics
Ollie Maclean – Society & Environment
Ryan Prendergast – Economics
Walker Reid – Undeclared
Fred Roper – Conservation & Resource Studies
Christoph Seifriedsberger – City & Regional Planning
Schuyler St. Germain – Legal Studies
Florian Unold – Undeclared
Luca Vieria – Environmental Economics & Policy
Michael Walker – Political Science
 
Women's Rowing
Sophie Balson – Public Health
Katherine Bolitho – Nutritional Sciences: Physiology & Metabolism
Isabella Cassidy – Mechanical Engineering
Cecilia Crowley – Global Studies
Megan Culbert – Undeclared
Antonia Galland – Conservation & Resources
Molly Gold – Psychology
Charley Griffiths – Media Studies
Samantha Henriksen – Global Studies
Elizabeth Kennedy – American Studies
Hannah Khutorsky – Undeclared
Lauren Littig – Psychology
Lauren Lundeen – Geography
Dominique Marlin Andrews – Integrative Biology
Jameson McKenna – Rhetoric
Isabella Nazzal – Social Welfare
Charlotte Orr – Political Economy
Jaqueline Ov – Undeclared
Jane Rausser – Social Welfare
Lily Rausser – Undeclared
Grace Rullo – Sociology
Eliza Scheer – Undeclared
Abby Straight – Molecular & Cell Biology
Kaitlyn Turner – Business Administration
Fien Van Westreenen – Cognitive Science
Lily Wieland – Environmental Science
Ragnhild Winther – Political Science
Cecilia Wolfcale – Legal Studies
Kathryn Zaloom – Comparative Literature
 
Softball
Aleia Agbayani – American Studies
Hope Alley – Spanish & Portuguese
Haylei Archer – Psychology
Nicole Hammoude – Landscape Architecture
Diamond Holland – Sociology
D'Asha Saiki – Psychology
Makena Smith – Arts & Public Health
Kacey Zobac – Sociology
 
Men's Tennis
Lucas Magnaudet – Political Economy
 
Women's Tennis
Cami Brown – Undeclared
Haley Giavara – Legal Studies
Valentina Ivanov – Economics
Hannah Viller Moeller – Economics
Erin Richardson – Economics
Julia Rosenqvist – Political Economy
 
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Gabriel Abbes – Undeclared
Ethan Bersley – Chemical Engineering/Materials Science Engineering
Kamau Carlisle – Landscape Architecture
Colby Corcoran – Sociology
Carrick Denker – Undeclared
Colin FitzGerald – Economics
Chase Gorden – Undeclared
Michael Gupta – Computer Science
Kyle Johnston – Legal Studies
Mason Mangum – Data Science
Benjamin Micallef – Comparative Literature
Ivar Moisander – Undeclared
George Monroe Undeclared
Jake Porter – Legal Studies
Cole Sawires Yager – Nutritional Sciences: Physiology & Metabolism
Samir Thota – Undeclared
Daniel Winek – Mechanical Engineering
 
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Ezinne Abba – Molecular & Cell Biology
Gianna Beasley – Undeclared
Lauren Calcagno – Nutritional Sciences: Physiology & Metabolism
Seanne Chan – Applied Mathematics
Meredith Corda – German
Margaret Cullen – Journalism
Janette Fletcher – Cognitive Science
Yan Hei Lai – Computer Science
Francesca Macias – Psychology
Jessica Nye – Cognitive Science
Sara Osterberg – Civil Engineering
Anna Purchase – Media Studies
Sydney Reid – Integrative Biology
Kalinda Reynolds – Spanish/Portuguese
Kristin Smoot – Legal Studies
Jenea Spinks – Data Science
Maisie Stevens – Molecular & Cell Biology
Amari Turner – Environmental Economics & Policy
Natalie Weiner – Business Administration
Piper Wilson – Architecture
Claire Yerby – Molecular & Cell Biology
 
Women's Water Polo
Helena Batey – Political Economy
Carson Broad – Media Studies
Maddie DeMattia – Political Science
Sydney Hammill – Business Administration
Kitty Lynn Joustra – Molecular & Cell Biology
Mara Loughlin – Media Studies
Cynthia Mulder – Sociology
Shea Salvino – Interdisciplinary Studies
Ruby Swadling – Media Studies
Cecily Turner – History
Isabel Williams – Psychology
Emma Wright – Interdisciplinary Studies