Skip to main content

Pac-12 Conference Honors 72 Utes on Spring Academic Honor Roll

Jul 12, 2022

SAN FRANCISCO – Utah Athletics saw 72 student-athletes from eight sport programs honored today by the Pac-12 Conference with placement on the 2022 Spring Academic Honor Roll. For the entire 2021-22 school year, 245 Utah student-athletes were recognized by the Pac-12 for academic success, including 74 from the fall sports and 99 from the winter sports, announced earlier this year.

The Spring Academic Honor Roll includes Utah student-athletes who participate in the sports of baseball, beach volleyball, men's golf, lacrosse, softball, men's tennis, women's tennis and women's outdoor track and field.
 
In addition to Utah's academic success, those spring sports programs exceled in competition, as well. Among the highest achievements, the men's golf program qualified as a team for the NCAA Championships for the first time since 1988 after a fifth-place finish in the NCAA Regional; lacrosse won the ASUN regular season championship in its first year in the conference, and came within one win of making its first NCAA tournament appearance; men's tennis qualified for the NCAA tournament and won its opening round match; and women's track and field qualified two student-athletes for the NCAA Championships meet, its most since 2012.

A total of 1,224 spring sports student-athletes from the 12 institutions that form the "Conference of Champions" were recognized for their work in the classroom. Any student-athlete on their respective team roster with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.3-or-above, and who has served at least one year in residence at the institution, is eligible for the distinction.
 
Utah's 2022 Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll Members
 
Baseball (6)
TJ Clarkson (Finance)
Dakota Duffalo (Finance)
Randon Hostert (Kinesiology)
Ben Kibbe (Family, Community & Human Development/Financial Planning)
Dusty Schramm (Kinesiology)
Gage Webster (Business Administration)
 
Beach Volleyball (4)
Grace Andrews (Criminology)
Marissa Koch (Psychology)
Camille Lee (Undeclared)
Sage Patchell (English)
 
Men's Golf (5)
Javier Barcos (Business Administration)
Axel Einarsson (Finance)
Martín León (Psychology)
Oscar Maxfield (Communications)
Jesper von Reedtz (Finance)
 
Lacrosse (19)
Jared Andreala (Business Administration)
Joey Boylston (Civil Engineering)
Tyler Bradbury (Finance)
Cole Brams (Quantitative Analysis of Markets & Organizations)
Bryce Cheek (Electrical Engineering)
Collin Ervin (Finance)
Connor Hollison (Psychology)
Jordan Hyde (Psychology & Criminology)
Zack Johns (Finance)
Jarrod King (Computer Science)
Rylan Lemons (Finance)
Dominic Mata (Health, Society & Policy)
MJ McMahon (Finance)
Carson Moyer (Entrepreneurship)
Ryan Rogers (Finance)
Josh Rose (Business Administration)
Ruben Santana (Emergency Medical Sciences)
Donny Stock (Finance)
Josh Stout (Nursing)
 
Softball (9)
Ellessa Bonstrom (Information Systems)
Haley Denning (Health Promotion & Education)
Katie Faulk (Master's of Athletic Training)
Jordyn Gasper (History)
Madi Jacobus (Nursing)
Sophie Jacquez (Kinesiology)
AJ Militello (Communications)
Halle Morris (Business Administration)
Sydney Sandez (Family, Community & Human Development)
 
Men's Tennis (1)
Rian Ta (Marketing)
 
Women's Tennis (6)
Emily Dush (Communications)
Anastasia Goncharova (Sociology)
Katya Hersh (Film and Media Arts)
Anya Lamoreaux (Health, Society, and Policy)
Madeline Lamoreaux (Health, Society, and Policy)
Madison Tattini (Biology)
 
Women's Track & Field (22)
Skyler Blair (Biomedical Engineering)
Karli Branch (Biology)
Grace Burnett (Finance)
Martina Conner (Economics and Political Science)
Delaney Gates (Marketing)
Ally Gomm (Psychology)
Morgan Jensen (Social Work)
Bailey Kealamakia (Data Science)
Maya LeBar (Political Science)
Ellie Lundgreen (Chemical Engineering)
Brooke Manson (Urban Ecology)
Ruby Jane Mathewson (Applied Positive Psychology Certificate)
Lauren O'Banion (Finance)
Natalie Platil (Computer Engineering)
Kennedy Powell (Biomedical Engineering)
Maddie Reed (Urban Ecology)
Sophie Ryan (English Teaching)
Taylor Watson (Sociology)
Rachel Whipple (Chemistry)
Bella Williams (Master's in World Languages and Cultures)
Cara Woolnough (Biomedical Engineering)
Jasie York (Kinesiology)