Skip to main content

Buffaloes Honored As USTFCCCA All-Academic Teams

Jul 13, 2022

NEW ORLEANS — The University of Colorado track and field team placed 19 individuals, 10 women and nine men, on the USTFCCCA All-Academic team. In addition, both teams qualified to be named USTFCCCA All-Academic Teams.
 
The women's squad is coming off an amazing year with a 3.23 cumulative team GPA, while the men have a 3.10 cumulative team GPA. 13 men were named to the Pac-12 All-Academic Honor Roll Tuesday for having a 3.3 GPA or better, while 18 women earned the honor.
 
Individual athletes must have a GPA of 3.25 and have met either of the following athletic standards: for the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 48 in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org; for the outdoor season, a student-athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including preliminary rounds).
 
To qualify for the team award, the squad must have a team cumulative GPA of 3.00 or better.
 
Women's Team
Kaitlyn   Barthell                JR-3        4.00        Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Micaela  Degenero             SR-4       3.89        Technology, Cybersecurity, and Policy
Abbey    Glynn                    SO-2       3.61        Psychology
Grace     Jenkins                  FR          3.78        Chemical and Biological Engineering
India      Johnson                JR-3        3.40        Creative Technology and Design
Rachel    McArthur             SR-4       3.27        Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences
Hannah  Miniutti                 FR-1       3.30        Integrative Physiology
Abby      Nichols                 SR-4       3.61        Non-degree seeking student
Gabrielle Orie                      JR-3        4.00        Integrative Physiology
Emma    Pollak                    FR-1       3.41        Integrative Physiology
 
Men's Team
Jace        Aschbrenner        FR-1       3.84        Mechanical Engineering
Noah      Hibbard                SO           3.36        Integrative Physiology
Andrew Kent                      JR-3        3.92        Data Science
Aaron    McCoy                   SR-4       3.96        Strategic Communication Design
Garrett   Nelson                  SO-2       3.34        Electrical Engineering
Paxton   Smith                    SR-4       3.91        Educational Foundations, Policy & Practice
Charlie   Sweeney               JR-3        4.00        Organizational Leadership
Dominique Williams           SR-4       3.73        Organizational Leadership
Tyler      Williams                SO-2       3.58        Communication