Skip to main content

Cardinal Rowers Take On Worlds

Jul 25, 2022

VARESE, Italy – The 2022 U19/U23 World Rowing Championships run from July 25-31 and will feature 16 competitors that are current and former members of the Stanford women's, men's, and lightweight rowing programs. 

Eight members of the Stanford women's rowing team that earned a runner-up finish at the 2022 NCAA Championships will appear on the world stage, as Luise Bachmann, Belle Battistoni, Lucy Black, Esther Briz Zamorano, Lettie Cabot, Azja Czajkowski, Katelin Gildersleeve, and Caroline Ricksen will each compete throughout the six-day regatta. 

Five newcomers to the Cardinal women's program will also compete in the events' U19 categories– Nora Goodwillie, Annika Jeffery, Heather Schmidt, Alice Baker, and Meg Knight. 

IRCA First Team All-America honoree James Wright will compete in the men's eight boat for the United States, while Pocock Racing Shells Lightweight All-American Avery Louis and incoming lightweight team member Brooze Ruszkiewicz will each race in the lightweight double sculls category for the United States and Great Britain, respectively. 

Here is a list of current and former Cardinal athletes competing for five different countries:

Lightweight Women
Brooke Ruszkiewicz '26 – USA U23 LW2x
Avery Louis '25 – Great Britain U23 LW2x
 
Heavyweight Men
James Wright '22, '23 – USA U23 M8+
 
Openweight Women
Luise Bachmann '25 – Germany U23 W8+
Alice Baker '26 – Great Britain U19 W8+
Belle Battistoni '24 – USA U23 W8+
Lucy Black '23 – Canada U23 W8+
Esther Briz Zamorano '22 – Spain U23 W1x
Lettie Cabot '24 – Great Britain U23 W8+
Azja Czajkowski '22, '23  – USA U23 W8+
Katelin Gildersleeve '23 – USA U23 W4x 
Nora Goodwillie '26 – USA U19 W8+
Annika Jeffery '26 – USA U19 W4+
Meg Knight '26 – Great Britain U19 W4x
Caroline Ricksen '22 – USA U23 W4+ 
Heather Schmidt '26 – USA U19 W4x

For the link to the full regatta schedule and live results, click here

 
* * *

Stanford's Schedule (times in PT)

Monday, July 25
9:20 am: U23 Women's Single Sculls Heat 4
Esther Briz Zamorano (Spain)

Tuesday, July 26
12:35 am: U23 Women's Four Heat 2
Lettie Cabot (Great Britain)

12:50 am: U23 Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Heat 1
Avery Louis (Great Britain)
Brooke Ruszkiewicz (USA)

1:30 am: U23 Women's Coxed Four Preliminary Race
Caroline Ricksen (USA)

3:05 am: U23 Women's Quadruple Sculls Heat 2
Katelin Gildersleeve (USA)

3:10 am: U23 Women's Eight Heat 1
Azja Czajkowski (USA)
Belle Battistoni (USA)
Lucy Black (CAN)

3:15 am: U23 Women's Eight Heat 2
Luise Bachmann (USA)

3:25 am: U23 Men's Eight Heat 2 
James Wright (USA)

Wednesday, July 27
5:20 am: U23 Women's Four Repechage
5:35 am: U23 Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Repechage 1
5:40 am: U23 Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Repechage 2
6:05 am: U23 Men's Eight Repechage 1
6:10 am: U23 Men's Eight Repechage 2
6:35 am: U23 Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechage
6:55 am: U23 Women's Eight Repechage

Thursday, July 28
12:00 am: U19 Women's Coxed Four Preliminary Race 
Annika Jeffrey (USA)

12:55, 1, 1:05 am: U19 Women's Quadruple Sculls Heats
Meg Knight (Great Britain)
Heather Schmidt (USA)

1:10, 1:15 am: U19 Women's Eight Heats
Alice Baker (Great Britain)
Nora Goodwille (USA)

Friday, July 29
12:25 am: U19 Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechage
12:30, 12:35 am: U19 Women's Eight Repechage
6:50 am: U23 Women's Quadruple Sculls Final B 
7:25 am: U23 Women's Coxed Four Final A
9:20 am: U23 Women's Quadruple Sculls Final A

Saturday, July 30
1:10 am: U19 Women's Quadruple Sculls Semifinal A/B 1
1:15 am: U19 Women's Quadruple Sculls Semifinal A/B 2
5:35 am: U23 Women's Four Final B
5:45 am: U23 Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Final B
6:10 am: U23 Men's Eight Final B
7:32 am: U23 Women's Four Final A
8:02 am: U23 Lightweight Women's Double Sculls Final A
8:47 am: U23 Women's Eight Final A
9:32 am: U23 Men's Eight Final A

Sunday, July 31
1:00 am: U19 Women's Quadruple Sculls Final C
1:55 am: U19 Women's Quadruple Sculls Final B
2:15 am: U19 Women's Eight Final B
2:45 am: U19 Women's Coxed Four Final A
4:10 am: U19 Women's Quadruple Sculls Final A
5:10 am: U19 Women's Eight Final A