Skip to main content

Cats Compete at Chowderfest

Sep 25, 2022

Boston - Eight of 10 Wildcats competed in a chilly Chowderfest this weekend, a hidden dual tournament that consisted of five schools: Arizona, Memphis, Harvard, Texas A&M and Boston College. Arizona played four doubles matches and eight singles matches on each day of the tournament. 

Senior Nick Lagaev was the only Cats to take down a ranked player, doing so in straight sets. On their final day in Boston, Lagaev took down No. 19 Noah Schachter (TAMU) 6-3, 6-3.

Day-by-day results are posted below. Next up for Men's Tennis is the All Americans Qualifying draw in Tulsa, Okla. October 3-4. 

Day 1 Friday, Sept. 23 - Arizona vs. Harvard and Boston College 
Doubles:
Harvard vs. Hoeyeraal/Lagaev 6-2
Harvard vs. Strom/Padgham 7-5
Harvard vs. Horwood/Friend 6-3
Sakagawa/Rolland vs. Boston College 7-6(4)

Singles:
No. 39 Harris Walker (Harv) vs. No. 46 Strom 7-6(6), 6-3
No. 18 Henry Von Der Schulenberg (Harv) vs. No. 77 Hoeyeraal 6-2, 6-2
Lagaev vs. Steven Sun (Harv) 6-2, 6-4
Friend vs. Marc Ktiri (Harv) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 
Sakagawa vs. Melchior Delloye (Harv) 6-3,6-2 
Padgham vs. Elisha Thornton (Harv) 7-5, 6-2
Rolland vs. Masato Perara (Harv)  6-3, 6-4
Horwood vs. David Arkow (Harv) 6-3, 6-3

Day 2 Saturday, Sept. 24 - Arizona vs. Memphis and BC
Doubles: 
Memphis vs. Hoeyeraal/Lagaev 6-3
Strom/Padgham vs. Memphis 6-2 
Sakagawa/Rolland vs. Memphis 6-1
Boston College vs. Horwood/Friend 6-3

Singles: 
No. 103 Pablo Alemany (Mem) vs. No. 46 Strom 6-4, 7-6(4)
No. 125 David Stevenson (Mem) vs. No. 77 Hoeyeraal 6-3, 6-2 
Lagaev vs. Juan Zabala (Mem) 6-3, 6-1
Friend vs. Conor Gannon (Mem) 6-1, 6-4
Harry Rock (Mem) vs. Sakagawa 7-6(6), 6-0 
Padgham vs. Pau Fanlo (Mem) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Rolland vs. Sam Edgar (Mem) 6-2, 6-4
Horwood vs. Will Kasten (BC) 6-3, 7-6(2) 

Day 3 Sunday, Sept. 25 - Arizona vs. Texas A&M
Doubles:
TAMU vs. Lagaev/Hoeyeraal 6-4
Strom/Padgham vs. TAMU 7-5
TAMU vs. Sakagawa/Rolland 6-1
Horwood/Friend vs. TAMU 7-5

Singles: 
No. 46 Strom vs. No. 50 Trey Hilderbrand (TAMU) 
Lagaev vs. No. 19 Noah Schachter (TAMU) 6-3, 6-3
JC Roddick (TAMU) vs. No. 77 Hoeyeraal 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 
Friend vs. Pierce Rollins (TAMU) 6-2, 6-4
Stefan Storch (TAMU) vs. Sakagawa 6-4, 6-4 
Matt Ross (TAMU) vs. Padgham 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
Rolland vs. Guido Marson (TAMU) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
Guilio Perego (TAMU) vs. Horwood 7-6(1), 6-2