Skip to main content

Men’s Tennis Shines at Southwest Regionals

Oct 23, 2022

MALIBU, Calif. - Arizona put on a stellar performance at the ITA Southwest Regionals where they were the only team to have four players compete in the singles quarterfinals and one of two teams who had two doubles pairs appear in the QF. The Wildcats brought home a collective of five ranked singles wins. 

In the singles round of 16, No. 86 Colton Smith [13] took down the No. 1 player in the country Stefan Dostanic [1] in three sets 6-1, 6-7(5), 6-2. He advanced to the quarterfinals alongside No. 77 Herman Hoeyeraal [12], No. 46 Strom [8] and Nick Lagaev [17]. Hoeyeraal reached the semifinals after his win against No. 24 Andre Ilagan [4]. He managed to secure all four of his victories in straight sets. 

Strom defeated the No. 8 newcomer Oliver Tarvet in R16 and Lagaev beat No. 113 Wojtek Marek before his first ranked win against No. 15 Daniel De Jonge in R32. During the quarterfinals, Lagaev fell short to No. 41 Peter Makk [5] in three sets who later took out Hoeyeraal in the semis. Smith was knocked out by No. 45 Tim Zeitvogel and Strom by No. 23 Alexander Hoogmartens in the QF. 

Doubles pairs Hoeyeraal/Strom [6] and Smith/Lagaev [11] reached the QF after winning their previous two matches and receiving a first round bye. Both pairs fell in close matches to San Diego teams. Hoeyeraal/Strom were defeated by UCSB's Brady/Jordan [3] in a tiebreaker and Smith/Lagaev were knocked out by Vasa/Sharma [9]. 

Freshmen Jay Friend and Dominique Rolland each made their first appearance at the regionals tournament which saw the pair drop their first match in the doubles round of 64. In singles, Friend received a first round bye then won his first match in straight sets against Andy Hernandez (Hawaii) to advance to R32 where he fell to Zeitvogel, and Rolland lost to Toky Nicolas Ranaivo (LMU) in three sets during the initial round of 128.

The team's performance at regionals is a testament to how they pressure the process day in, day out at practice and in previous tournaments. Now the Wildcats rejuvenate at home for two weeks in preparation for the Jack Kramer hosted Nov. 4-6 in Palos Verdes, Calif.

Singles Main Draw

No. 77 Herman Hoeyeraal [12]
First Round (Oct. 20) -- BYE
Second Round (Oct. 20) -- d. Smiej (LMU) 6-3, 6-3
Third Round (Oct. 21) -- d. Traxler (UCSD) 6-3, 6-2
Fourth Round (Oct. 22) -- d. Revelli [22] 6-4, 6-2
Quarterfinals (Oct. 22) -- d. No. 24 Ilagan [4] 6-2, 6-2
Semifinals (Oct. 23) -- l. No. 41 Makk [5] 6-4, 7-6(5)

No. 86 Colton Smith [13] 
First Round (Oct. 20) -- BYE 
Second Round (Oct. 20) -- d. Maitre (Hawaii) 6-4, 6-3
Third Round (Oct. 21) -- d. Wilson (ASU) 6-2, 6-2
Fourth Round (Oct. 22) -- d. No. 1 Dostanic [1] (USC) 6-1, 6-7(5), 6-2
Quarterfinals (Oct. 22) -- l. No. 45 Zeitvogel [7] (Pepp) 6-2, 6-1

No. 46 Gustaf Strom [8]
First Round (Oct. 20) -- BYE
Second Round (Oct. 20) -- d. Fradkin (UCLA) 6-2, 7-5
Third Round (Oct. 21) -- d. Rico (UC Irvine) 6-1, 6-1
Fourth Round (Oct. 22) -- d. No. 8 newcomer Tarvet [19] (USD) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4 
Quarterfinals (Oct. 22) -- l. No. 23 Hoogmartens [3] 6-4, 6-3

Nick Lagaev [17]
First Round (Oct. 20) -- BYE 
Second Round (Oct. 20) -- d. Paolo (GCU) 6-0, 6-1
Third Round (Oct. 21) -- d. No. 15 De Jonge (Pepp) 6-7(5), 6-2, 7-6(5)
Fourth Round (Oct. 22) -- d. No. 113 Marek [15] (USC) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
Quarterfinals (Oct. 22) -- l. No. 41 Makk [5] (USC) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0

Jay Friend [21]
First Round (Oct. 20) -- d. Hernandez (Hawaii) 6-3, 6-3
Second Round (Oct. 20) -- l. No. 45 Zeitvogel (Pepp) 6-3, 6-2

Dominique Rolland
First Round (Oct. 20) -- l. Ranaivo (LMU) 0-6, 6-4, 7-6(5) 

Doubles Main Draw

Hoeyeraal/Strom [6]
First Round (Oct. 20) -- BYE
Second Round (Oct. 21) -- d. Ranaivo/Torlic (LMU) 8-5
Third Round (Oct. 21) -- d. Niedner/Tarvet (USD) 8-3
Quarterfinals (Oct. 22) -- l. Brady/Jordan [3] (UCSB) 8-7(4)

Smith/Lagaev [11]
First Round (Oct. 20) -- BYE
Second Round (Oct. 21) -- d. Ilagan/Collins (Hawaii) 8-3
Third Round (Oct. 21) -- d. DeSousa/Boullenger (UCSB) 8-4
Quarterfinals -- l. Sharma/Vasa [9] (USD) 8-6

Rolland/Friend
First Round (Oct. 20) -- l. Lan/Rodriguez (UCSD) 8-4