Skip to main content

Follow the Pac-12 to Tokyo

Coverage of Pac-12 student-athletes,
coaches and alumni competing
at the Tokyo Olympics
#OlympiansMadeHere

Pac-12 Tokyo Olympians

Tokyo will host the XXXII Summer Olympic Games from July 23 through Aug. 8, 2021. With qualification underway across the globe, below are the Pac-12 student-athletes, coaches and alumni who will attempt to build on the Conference's unparalleled Olympic history in Japan.  

Pac-12-affiliated athletes have combined to win more than 1,300 total individual medals at the Summer Olympics all-time, including 92 in 2016. Counting medals won as part of the same relay, boat or team as one collective medal, athletes with Pac-12 ties won 55 medals in 12 sports in Rio, including 25 golds. If the Conference was a country, it would have finished fifth in the overall medal count behind Russia (56) and fourth in gold medals after Great Britain (27) and China (26). 

Updated June 11, 2021

Name School Country Sport Gender Event(s) Medals
Abdi Abdirahman Marathon M    
Ali Aguilar Softball W    
Foluke Akinradewo Volleyball W    
Haley Anderson Swimming W Open Water  
Anika Apostalon Swimming W 400 Free Relay  
Valerie Arioto Softball W    
Stephanie Au Swimming W 100 Back  
Laura Berg Softball (Coach) W    
Chloe Brew Rowing W Eight  
Hannah Buckling Water Polo W    
Mike Candrea Softball (Special Advisor) W    
Ally Carda Softball W    
Jade Carey Gymnastics W    
Dylan Carter Swimming M 100 Free  
Kendall Chase Rowing W Four  
Eden Cheng Diving W 10M Synchronized  
Kelly Claes Beach Volleyball W    
Ben Davison Rowing M Eight  
Jacob Dawson Rowing M Eight  
Amar Dhesi Wrestling M 125 kg  
David Durden Swimming (Coach) M    
Malindi Elmore Marathon W    
Hannah Flippen Softball (Alternate) W    
Danusia Francis Gymnastics W    
Fiona Gammond Rowing W Eight  
Rachel Garcia Softball W    
Jake Gibb Beach Volleyball M    
Hugo González Swimming M 200 IM  
Ida Gørtz Jacobsen Rowing W Quadruple Sculls  
Tina Graudina Beach Volleyball W    
Katelin Guregian Rowing W Eight  
Austin Hack Rowing M Eight  
Bronte Halligan Water Polo W    
Robin Hanson Swimming M 200 Free  
Louise Hansson Swimming W 100 Fly  
Victoria Hayward Softball W    
Katinka Hosszu Swimming W Multiple Events  
Karissa Hovinga Softball (Alternate) W    
Marie Jacquet Rowing W Quadruple Sculls  
Robyne Johnson Track & Field (Coach) W Jumps/Combined  
Megan Kalmoe Rowing W Pair  
Catherine Kase Open Water Swimming (Coach) M/W    
Tilly Kearns Water Polo W    
Karch Kiraly Volleyball (Coach) W    
Alix Klineman Beach Volleyball W    
Kara Kohler Rowing W Quadruple Sculls  
Vivian Kong Fencing W Épée  
Adam Krikorian Water Polo (Coach) W    
Alexis Lagan Pistol Shooting W Air Pistol  
Danielle Lawrie Softball W    
Grace Luczak Rowing W Four  
Alexander Massialas Fencing M    
Rowan McKellar Rowing W Four  
Greg Meehan Swimming (Coach) W    
Lena Mihailovic Water Polo W    
Andrei Minakov Swimming M 100 Free, 100 Fly  
Leilani Mitchell Basketball W    
Brooke Mooney Rowing W Eight  
Vladimir Morozov Swimming M 50 Free  
Dejah Mulipola Softball W    
Luke Muller Sailing M    
Nate Ngo Volleyball (Coach) M    
Bubba Nickles Softball W    
Morgan Pearson Triathlon M    
Kathryn Plummer Volleyball (Alternate) W    
Maria Polyakova Diving W 3M  
Zheng Wen Quah Swimming M Multiple Events  
Janie Reed Softball W    
Jacob Riley Marathon M    
April Ross Beach Volleyball W    
Galen Rupp Marathon M    
Alie Rusher Rowing W Quadruple Sculls  
Jenn Salling Softball W    
Delaney Schnell Diving W 10M Synchronized  
Delaney Spaulding Softball W    
John Speraw Volleyball (Coach) M    
Sarah Sponcil Beach Volleyball W    
Alanna Smith Basketball W    
Katerina Stefanidi Track & Field W Pole Vault  
Joachim Sutton Rowing M Pair  
Sam Tanner Track & Field M 1,500  
Heather Tarr Softball (Coach) W    
Jessica Thoennes Rowing W Eight  
Jorinde van Klinken Track & Field W Discus  
Niki van Sprang Rowing M Pair  
Julian Venonsky Rowing M Eight  
Rowie Webster Water Polo W    
Kasia Wilk Swimming W 400 Free Relay  
Alicia Wilson Swimming W 200 IM  
Lily Zhang Table Tennis W