Skip to main content

Update

Pac-12 Networks programming may be unavailable due to technical maintenance.

92 Bears Earn Pac-12 Academic Honor Roll Recognition

Apr 28, 2022

A total of 92 Golden Bears across eight sports have been named to the 2022 Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll. Women's indoor track & field led the way with 20 honorees, while both men's indoor track & field and men's swimming & diving had 15 team members each earn recognition.
 
To earn a place on the honor roll, student-athletes must have a grade-point average of at least 3.30 and served at least one year in residence at their institution.
 
The 2022 Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll includes 431 student-athletes who participated in the conference-sponsored sports of men's and women's basketball, women's gymnastics, men's and women's swimming and diving, and wrestling.
 
As approved by the Conference's Faculty Athletics Representatives, any student-athlete competing in an NCAA-sponsored or emerging sport at a Pac-12 institution, regardless of league sponsorship, is also eligible for Academic Honor Roll recognition and includes 419 student-athletes from the winter sports of fencing, men's gymnastics, men's ice hockey, men's and women's indoor track & field, and skiing.
 
CALIFORNIA'S 2022 PAC-12 WINTER ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL MEMBERS (92)
 
Men's Basketball
Logan Alters - Business Administration
Makale Foreman - Arts
Lars Thiemann - Nutrition Science
D.J. Thorpe - Society & Environment
 
Women's Basketball
Cailyn Crocker - Business Administration
Dalayah Daniels - Undeclared
Alma Elsnitz - Undeclared
Sela Heide - Media Studies
Evelien Lutje Schipholt - Molecular & Cell Biology
Leilani McIntosh - Sociology
Ornela Muca - Undeclared
Fatou Samb - Undeclared
 
Men's Gymnastics
Collin Cunane - Undeclared
Aidan Giusti - Legal Studies
Ron Israel - Undeclared
Will Lavanakul - Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Yu-Chen Lee - Integrative Biology
David Rauchwerger - Undeclared
Noah Sano - Cognitive Science
Christopher Scales - Media Studies
Jelani Sweet - Undeclared
 
Women's Gymnastics
Maya Bordas - Business Administration
Elise Byun - Media Studies
Nevaeh DeSouza - Social Welfare
Blake Gozashti - Media Studies
Maya Green - Business Administration
Andi Li - Undeclared
Gabby Perea - Molecular & Cell Biology
Natalie Sadighi - Media Studies
Nina Schank - Business Administration/Molecular & Cell Biology
Emi Watterson - Psychology
 
Men's Indoor Track & Field
Gabriel Abbes - Undeclared
Ethan Bersley - Chemical Engineering/Materials Science & Engineering
Kamau Carlisle - Landscape Architecture
Carrick Denker - Undeclared
Jeff Duensing - Legal Studies
Colin FitzGerald - Economics
Chase Gordon - Undeclared
Michael Gupta - Computer Science
Mason Mangum - Data Science
Ivar Moisander - Undeclared
George Monroe - Undeclared
Jake Porter - Legal Studies
Cole Sawires Yager - Nutritional Science
Samir Thota - Undeclared
Daniel Winek - Mechanical Engineering
 
Women's Indoor Track & Field
Ezinne Abba - Molecular & Cell Biology
Oluwabusola Akinduro - Undeclared
Gianna Beasley - Undeclared
Lauren Calcagno - Nutritional Science - Physiology & Metabolism
Seanne Chan - Applied Mathematics
Meredith Corda - German
Ryan Lacefield - Theater & Performance Studies
Toby Lai - Computer Science
Francesca Macias - Psychology
Jessica Nye - Cognitive Science
Sara Osterberg - Civil Engineering
Anna Purchase - Media Studies
Sydney Reid - Integrative Biology
Kalinda Reynolds - Spanish and Portuguese
Krissy Smoot - Legal Studies
Jenea Spinks - Data Science
Amari Turner - Environmental Economics & Policy
Natalie Weiner - Business Administration
Piper Wilson - Architecture
Claire Yerby - Undeclared
 
Men's Swimming & Diving
Forrest Frazier - Undeclared
Dylan Hawk - Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Matthew Jensen - Data Science
Chris Jhong - American Studies
Tyler Kopp - Business Administration
Destin Lasco - Business Administration
Jack Meehan - Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Millis - Business Administration
Preston Niayesh - Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
William Pelton - American Studies
Marcos Rico Peng - Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Björn Seeliger - Undeclared
Tavis Siebert - Applied Mathematics
Tyler Wesson - Media Studies
Reece Whitley - Business Administration
 
Women's Swimming & Diving
Emma Davidson - Undeclared
Sarah DiMeco - Media Studies
Ashlyn Fiorilli - Undeclared
Emily Gantriis - Undeclared
Elise Garcia - Social Welfare
Isabel Ivey - Interdisciplinary Studies
Robin Neumann - Global Studies
Eloise Riley - Global Studies
Ayla Spitz - Political Economy
Isabelle Stadden - Undeclared
Alicia Wilson - Business Administration