Pac-12 announces Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic Teams

Pac-12 Content Image

SAN FRANCISCO – Following are the 2018 Pac-12 Conference Men's and Women's Tennis All-Academic Teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and compete in at least 50 percent of the teams matches.

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TENNIS

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Tom Fawcett, STAN SR 3.59 Science, Technology and Society
Michael Genender, STAN JR 3.93 Science, Technology and Society 
Sameer Kumar, STAN JR 3.86 Economics
Austin Rapp, UCLA SR 3.49 Political Science
Martin Redlicki, UCLA SR 3.61 Political Science and Communications
Alejandro Reguant, ARIZ SO 3.67 Pre-business
Slava Shainyan, UTAH SO 3.72 Economics
Akihiro Tanaka, ORE SR 3.55 General Social Science
Egbert Weverink, UTAH SR 3.67 Entrepreneurship
David Wilczynski, STAN SR 3.62 Science, Technology & Society 
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Cormac Clissold, ORE SR 3.38 Business Administration
Maxime Cressy, UCLA JR 3.32 Mathematics/Economics
Piers Foley, WASH JR 3.47 Latin
William Genesen, STAN SO 3.58 Undeclared
Kawika Lam, WASH JR 3.37 Accounting
Thomas  Laurent, ORE JR 3.51 General Social Science
Dan Little, UTAH JR 3.59 Business Administration
David Micevski, UTAH JR 3.54 Business Administration
Santiago Sierra, UTAH SR 3.59 Nutrition
Simon Stevens, ORE SR 3.36 General Social Science
Mitch Stewart, WASH SR 3.25 Communication
Joe Woolley, UTAH JR 3.43 Communications

Honorable Mention: Dominic Barretto, CAL; Jake DeVine, USC; Thibault Forget, USC; Azat Hankuliyev, UTAH; Tanner Smith, USC; Enzo Sommer, WASH; Logan Staggs, UCLA

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S TENNIS

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Emily Arbuthnott, STAN SO 4.21 Undeclared
Brianna Chisholm UTAH JR 3.97 Elementary Education and Human Development
Savannah Slaysman, ASU SO 3.93 Criminology & Criminal Justice
Aneta Miksovska, WSU JR 3.85 Sport Science
Angela Kulikov, USC SO 3.78 Cognitive Science
Daniela Nasser, ORE JR 3.71 Business Administration
Jena Cheng, UTAH SR 3.67 Biology
Alexia  Petrovic, UTAH SR 3.64 Communications: Journalism
Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Katarina Kopcalic, WASH SO 3.75 Pre Science
Whitney Turley, UTAH SO 3.69 Elementary Education and Human Development
Barbora Michalkova, WSU SR 3.62 Sport Management
Alyssa Tobita, ORE SR 3.61 General Science, Psychology & minor in Business Administration 
Rianna Valdes, USC JR 3.50 Psychology
Madison Westby, USC SR 3.49 Communication
Gabby Smith, USC SR 3.49 Accounting
Nicole Fossa Huergo, ASU SR 3.45 Business Technology

Honorable MentionAnnabelle Andrinopoulos, COLO; Melisa Ates, WSU; Brigitte Beck, COLO; Taylor Calton, UTAH; Devin Chypyha, ARIZ; Julia Eshet, ORE; Terri Fleming, UCLA; Stacey Fung, WASH; Kenadi Hance, WASH; Jada Hart, UCLA; Olivia Hauger, CAL; Emma Higuchi, STANFORD; Chloe Hule, COLO; Miki Kobayashi, WASH; Caroline Lampl, STANFORD; Melissa Lord, STANFORD; Alaina Miller, UCLA; Ilana Oleynik, COLO; Margo  Pletcher, UTAH; Karla Popovic, CAL; Alexis Prokopuik, WASH; Louise Ronaldson, COLO; Shweta Sangwan, ORE; Ena Shibahara, UCLA; Sophia Thomas, ARIZ; Marie Van Aelst, ARIZ; Camila Wesbrooks, ARIZ; Kyra Wojcik, COLO.

Now on Pac-12 Network
3:00 PM PT

Airing on:

  • Pac-12 Network