Skip to main content

Update

Pac-12 Networks programming may be unavailable due to technical maintenance.

Strong First Day for Jones

Apr 13, 2022

WALNUT, Calif. – Allie Jones is on track for a personal best and a shot at the Stanford record in the women's heptathlon after her performances at the Mt. SAC Relays track and field meet on Wednesday at Mt. San Antonio College's Hilmer Lodge Stadium.

Jones earned two lifetime bests on the way to a personal first-day record of 3,552 points. She trails only Ida Eikeng of Washington by 46 points with three events remaining in the two-day competition. 

Jones is No. 2 on Stanford's all-time list with 5,727 from her Pac-12 runner-up performance last year. The school record is 5,809 by Tracye Lawyer in winning the 1998 Pac-10 title at Stanford. Lawyer's first-day total was 3,602.

Jones came out strong, winning the 100-meter hurdles in 13.45 and kept the overall lead through the high jump, in which her clearance of 5-6 ½ (1.69m) tied her best in a heptathlon. Though she lost the lead in the shot put, her distance of 41-3 ¼ (12.58m) was a massive personal best from 38-10 ¼ (11.84m). She closed the day by winning her 200 heat in 24.30, eclipsing her best of 24.33. 

The competition continues Thursday with the long jump, javelin, and 800.

The heptathlon begins a huge weekend for Stanford, with Cardinal competing in three Southern California meets – Mt. SAC, the Beach Invitational at Long Beach State, and the Bryan Clay Invitational at Azusa Pacific. 
 
* * * 

Mt. SAC Relays
At Hilmer Lodge Stadium, Walnut, Calif. 
Wednesday's Stanford results

Women
Heptathlon (after first of two days) – 2, Allie Jones (Stanford) 3,552.
Allie Jones (event, place in event, mark, points, place in competition):
First day: 100 hurdles – 13.45, 1,058 (1); High jump – 7, 5-6 ½ (1.69m), 842 (1); Shot put – 5, 41-3 ½ (12.58m) (PB), 700 (2); 200 – 3, 24.30 (PB), 952 (2). First-day total: 3,552 (PB). 
 
* * *

Stanford's Mt. SAC schedule:

Thursday
Noon: Women's heptathlon long jump – Allie Jones. 
2 p.m.: Women's heptathlon javelin – Fl. 1: Allie Jones. 
3 p.m.: Men's shot put collegiate – Fl. 1: Sam Liokumovich. 
6:05 p.m.: Men's 3,000 collegiate steeplechase – Sec. 5: Michael Vernau. 
7:50 p.m.: Women's 10,000 invitational – Jessica Lawson. 
8:30 p.m.: Men's 10,000 invitational – Evan Burke, Galen Topper, Nolan Topper. 
TBD: Women's heptathlon 800 – Allie Jones. 

Friday
10 a.m.: Women's hammer throw collegiate – Fl. 1: Jordan Fong. 
11 a.m.: Men's triple jump collegiate – Fl. 1: Kevin Yang. 
11 a.m.: Women's pole vault collegiate C – Lianne Kistler. 
11 a.m.: Women's triple jump collegiate – Fl. 1: Elise Miller. 
12:35 p.m.: Women's 100 collegiate prelims – Ht. 9: Kennedy Gamble. 
12:30 p.m.: Women's javelin collegiate – Fl. 2: Virginia Miller. 
1:05 p.m.: Men's 100 collegiate prelims – Ht. 5: Dorien Simon; Ht. 7: Udodi Onwuzurike. 
1:35 p.m.: Women's 400 hurdles collegiate – Sec. 3: Samantha Thomas. 
2 p.m.: Men's pole vault collegiate B – Garrett Brown, J.T. Herrscher. 
2 p.m.: Men's hammer throw collegiate – Fl. 3: Max McKhann. 
2 p.m.: Women's pole vault collegiate B – Laurel Wong. 
2:30 p.m.: Women's 400 collegiate – Sec. 3: Maya Valmon. 
3 p.m.: Men's 400 collegiate – Sec. 3: Miles Zoltak. 
3 p.m.: Men's long jump collegiate – Fl. 1: Allan Hunter. 
3:30 p.m.: Women's 800 collegiate – Sec. 1: Morgan Foster; Sec. 4: Christina Aragon, Ellie Deligianni. 
3:55 p.m.: Men's 800 collegiate – Sec. 6: John Lester. 
5 p.m.: Men's 200 collegiate – Sec. 4: Dorien Simon; Sec. 9: Udodi Onwuzurike.
5 p.m.: Men's pole vault collegiate A – Max Manson. 
5:30 p.m.: Women's 4x400 relay collegiate – Sec. 2: Stanford. 
6 p.m.: Women's 1,500 collegiate – Sec. 3: Morgan Foster, Lily Flynn; Sec. 4: Ellie Deligianni, Lucy Jenks, Melissa Tanaka. 
6:25 p.m.: Men's 1,500 collegiate – Sec. 1: Ryan Oosting; Sec. 2: Nick Feffer, Joshua Schumacher, Michael Vernau; Sec. 3: Liam Conway; Sec. 4: D.J. Principe. 
8:55 p.m.: Women's 5,000 invitational – Christina Aragon, Lucy Jenks. 
9:35 p.m.: Women's 5,000 collegiate A – Sec. 2: Grace Connolly, Jessica Lawson. 
9:55 p.m.: Men's 5,000 collegiate A – Sec. 2: Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau, Devin Hart. 

Saturday 
3:30 p.m.: Men's triple jump invitational – Keyshawn King. 
4:12 p.m.: Women's 1,500 invitational – Christina Aragon. 
 
* * * 

Stanford's Beach Invitational entrants
Friday and Saturday

Men
200 – Dorien Simon, Miles Zoltak. 
Pole vault – Garrett Brown, J.T. Herrscher, Max Manson. 
Triple jump – Keyshawn King. 
Shot put – Sam Liokumovich. 
Discus – Chudi Ikpeazu, Sam Liokumovich, Max McKhann.
Hammer – Anthony Argyropoulos, Max McKhann. 

Women
100 – Olivia Okoli, Megan Olomu.
200 – Megan Olomu, Camille Peisner, Trinity Price, Maya Valmon.  
400 hurdles – Samantha Thomas. 
Pole vault – Lianne Kistler, Laurel Wong. 
Long jump – Allie Jones, Teagan Zwaanstra.
Triple jump – Allyson Weiss. 
Shot put – Kaiah Fisher, Jordan Fong. 
Discus – Brandy Atuatasi, Kaiah Fisher. 
Hammer – Jordan Fong. 
 
* * * 

Stanford's Bryan Clay Invitational entrants
Thursday and Friday

Men
800 – Liam Conway. 
1,500 – Caleb Boutelle, Ky Robinson. 
5,000 –Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau, Caleb Boutelle, Thomas Boyden, Robert DiDonato, Devin Hart. 

Women
400 – Hannah Wilson.
800 – Hannah Wilson.  
1,500 – Audrey Suarez. 
5,000 – Audrey Suarez. 
Long jump -- Teagan Zwaanstra.
Triple jump – Allyson Weiss. 
Shot put – Brandy Atuatasi. 
Discus – Kaiah Fisher.