Track & Field Athletes of the Week

2018 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 20 Ricky Morgan Jr., USC Karolina Pahlitzsch, ARIZ Brock Eager, WSU Isabella Marten, CAL
March 27 Michael Norman, USC Twanisha Terry, USC Bryant O'Georgia, ARIZ Maggie Ewen, ASU
April 3 Sean McGorty, STAN Grayson Murphy, UTAH McKay Johnson, CAL Ashlie Blake, UCLA
April 10 Michael Norman, USC Anna Cockrell, USC Jordan Geist, ARIZ Maggie Ewen, ASU
April 17 Riley Kelly, UCLA Mesa Weidle, UTAH Jordan Geist, ARIZ Lena Giger, STAN
April 24 Michael Norman, USC Twanisha Terry, USC Sander Moldau, WSU Chaquinn Cook, ORE
May 1 Carlos Villarreal, ARIZ Alissa Brooks-Johnson, WSU Jordan Geist, ARIZ Maggie Ewen, ASU

 

2017 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 21 Ashtyn Davis, CAL Chelsey Albertson, ASU Nick Ponzio, USC Maggie Ewen, ASU
March 28 Rai Benjamin, UCLA Deanna Hill, USC Brock Eager, WSU Maggie Ewen, ASU
April 4 Just'N Thymes, USC Amy-Eloise Neale, WASH Casey Burns, WASH Mackenzie Little, STAN
April 11 Arturo Sotomayor, UCLA Kendall Ellis, USC Eric Sloan, USC Lisanne Hagens, ARIZ
April 18 Colby Gilbert, WASH Raevyn Rogers, ORE Eric Sloan, USC Margaux Jones, USC
April 25 Grant Fisher, STAN Elise Cranny, STAN Dotun Ogundeji, UCLA Lena Giger, STAN
May 2 Sam Prakel, ORE Alaysha Johnson, ORE Aaron Castle, ARIZ Maggie Ewen, ASU

 

2016 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 22 Devon Allen, ORE Annie Leblanc, ORE Cody Danielson, ORE Valarie Allman, STAN
March 29 Ricky Morgan Jr., USC Jaide Stepter, USC Adoree' Jackson, USC Maggie Ewen, ASU
April 5 Aaron Nelson, WASH Erin Clark, STAN Harrison Williams, STAN Tera Novy, USC
April 12 Colby Gilbert, WASH Sage Watson, ARIZ Pau Tonnesen, ARIZ Valarie Allman, STAN
April 19 Devon Allen, ORE Hannah Cunliffe, ORE Nicholas Scarvelis, UCLA Tera Novy, USC
April 26 Jackson Shumway, STAN Nnenya Hailey, ARIZ Nicholas Scarvelis, UCLA Valarie Allman, STAN
May 3 Izaic Yorks, WASH Olivia Baker, STAN Thane Pierson, WSU Valarie Allman, STAN

 

2015 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 24 BeeJay Lee, USC Amalie Iuel, USC Jax Thoirs, WASH Tera Novy, USC
March 30 Harrison Williams, STAN Shelby Houlihan, ASU Nicholas Scarvelis, UCLA Abrianna Torres, COLO
April 6 Andre De Grasse, USC Deanna Hill, USC Conor McCullough, USC Tera Novy, USC
April 13 Thomas Joyce, CAL Kendall Ellis, USC Pau Tonnesen, ARIZ Jenna Prandini, ORE
April 20 Andre De Grasse, USC Jenna Prandini, ORE Conor McCullough, USC Tera Novy, USC
April 27 Thomas Joyce, CAL Elise Cranny, STAN Jaak Uudmae, STAN Kristina Owsinski, WASH
May 4 Andre De Grasse, USC Jessica Tonn, STAN Bryan McBride, ASU Marisa Kwiatkowski, STAN

 

2014 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 25 Nick Hartle, UCLA Jessica Davis, USC Remington Conatser, USC Emily Hunsucker, COLO
April 1 Milan Ristic, CAL Jenna Prandini, ORE Viktor Fajoyomi, USC Julie Labonte, ARIZ
April 8 Steven Solomon, STAN Laura Roesler, ORE Avery Mickens, ARIZ Kylie Price, UCLA
April 15 André McBride, WSU Kylie McBride, UCLA Nick Ross, ARIZ Julie Labonte, ARIZ
April 22 Aleec Harris, USC Jenna Prandini, ORE Julian Wruck, UCLA Alexis Walker, UCLA
April 29 Edward Cheserek, ORE Katie Flood, WASH Alexandre Kizirian, COLO Alexandra Collatz, USC
May 6 Aaron Brown, USC Aisling Cuffe, STAN Nick Ross, ARIZ Mary Barnett, WSU

 

2013 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 19 De'Anthony Thomas, ORE Stephanie Jolley, UTAH Greg Skipper, ORE Emily Hunsucker, COLO
March 26 Ryan Herson, ASU Ashley Liverpool, USC Julian Wruck, UCLA Chelsea Liverpool, ASU
April 2 Johnathan Cabral, ORE Jordan Hasay, ORE Julian Wruck, UCLA Emily Hunsucker, COLO
April 9 Aaron Brown, USC Shapri Romero, ARIZ Edgar Rivera-Morales, ARIZ Christabel Nettey, ASU
April 16 Joe Morris, COLO Brea Buchanan, UCLA Julian Wruck, UCLA Destanae Howerton-Davis, UTAH
April 23 Elijah Greer, ORE English Gardner, ORE Hammed Suleman, CAL Brianna Bain, STAN
April 30 Bryshon Nellum, USC Emma Coburn, COLO Edgar Rivera-Morales, ARIZ Chelsea Cassulo, ASU

 

2012 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 10 Stephen Sambu, ARIZ Alex Kosinski, ORE Chris Benard, ASU Brigetta Barrett, ARIZ
April 17 Tyler Stutzman, STAN Turquoise Thompson, UCLA Alex Faldermeyer, UCLA Brianna Bain, STAN
April 24 Stephen Sambu, ARIZ Katie Flood, WASH Chris Benard, ASU Alyssa Hasslen, ARIZ
May 1 Chris Derrick, STAN Deborah Maier, CAL Jake Baertlein, WSU Marissa Minderler, USC
May 8 De'Anthony Thomas, ORE Becca Friday, ORE Dakotah Keys, ORE Brianne Theisen, ORE

 

2011 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 11 James Alaka, WASH English Gardner, ORE Mike Morrison, CAL Julie Labonte, ARIZ
April 18 Lawi Lalang, ARIZ Jasmine Chaney, ASU Scott Roth, WASH Brigetta Barrett, ARIZ
April 25 Ryan Milus, ASU Anne Kesselring, ORE Trey Henderson, USC Julie Labonte, ARIZ
May 2 Stephen Sambu, ARIZ Jordan Hasay, ORE Viktor Fajoyomi, USC Marissa Tschida, WSU
May 9 Cory Primm, UCLA Ashlea McLaughlin, UCLA Jeremy Taiwo, WASH Samantha Henderson, ASU

 

2010 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 12 Ashton Eaton, ORE Amber Purvis, ORE Ryan Whiting, ASU Brooke Pighin, WASH
April 19 Jeshua Anderson, WSU Katie Follett, WASH Alex Wolff, ORE Lauren Chambers, USC
April 26 Mac Fleet, ORE 4x400m Relay, ORE Stephan Scott-Ellis, WSU Kjirsten Jensen, WSU
May 3 Andrew Wheating, ORE Judith Onypunuka, USC Cyrus Hostetler, ORE Brysun Stately, USC
May 10 Cory Primm, UCLA Turquoise Thompson, UCLA Ashton Eaton, ORE Brianne Theisen, ORE

 

2009 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 8 Jeshua Anderson, WSU Amber Purvis, ORE Cyrus Hostetler, ORE Jamesha Youngblood, ORE
April 13 Jeshua Anderson, WSU Charonda Williams, ASU Ryan Young, CAL Sarah Stevens, ASU
April 20 Brandon Bethke, ASU Anita Campbell, WASH Trent Arrivey, WSU Marissa Tschida, WSU
April 27 Michael Coe, CAL Kimyon Broom, CAL Ashton Eaton, ORE Rachel Yurkovich, ORE
May 4 Matthew Centrowitz, ORE Nicole Leach, UCLA Ryan Whiting, ASU Eva Orban, USC
May 11 4xMile Relay, ORE Brianne Theisen, ORE Ashton Eaton, ORE Allison Stokke, CAL

 

2008 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 9 Jeshua Anderson, WSU Charonda Williams, ASU Corey White, USC Jacquelyn Johnson, ASU
April 14 Jordan Boase, WASH Cherrelle Garrett, CAL Jonathan Clark, UCLA Tori Anthony, UCLA
April 21 Hari Mix, STAN Zsofia Erdelyi, USC Corey White, USC Marissa Tschida, WSU
April 28 Andrew Wheating, ORE Nicole Blood, ORE Dustin DeLeo, UCLA Rachel Yurkovich, ORE
May 5 Kevin Craddock, UCLA Carol Rodriguez, USC Matt Turner, ASU Jessica Pressley, ASU
May 12 Andrew Wheating, ORE Nicole Blood, ORE Greg Garza, UCLA Jacquelyn Johnson, ASU

 

2007 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 9 Phil Alexander, ORE Diana Pickler, WSU Adam Kuehl, ARIZ/Noah Bryant, USC Rhonda Watkins, UCLA
April 16 Domenik Peterson, ASU Latosha Wallace, ASU Ryan Brandel, ORE Sarah Stevens, ASU
April 23 Galen Rupp, ORE Rebekah Noble, ORE Ryan Whiting, ASU Sarah Stevens, ASU
April 30 Galen Rupp, ORE Nicole Leach, UCLA Noah Bryant, USC McKenzie Garberg, WSU
May 6 Jake Arnold, ARIZ Diana Pickler, WSU Mike Landers, UCLA Britney Henry, ORE

 

2006 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 10 Eric Mitchum, ORE Chauntae Bayne-Hackett, STAN Mike Landers, UCLA Chelsea Johnson, UCLA
April 17 Shane Charles, WASH Virginia Powell, USC Adam Kuehl, ARIZ Britney Henry, ORE
April 24 Matt Scherer, ORE Chauntae Bayne-Hackett, STAN Will Conwell, WASH Sarah Hopping, STAN
May 1 Philip Francis, USC Arianna Lambie, STAN Sean Shields, ARIZ Karen Freberg, USC
May 8 Robert Arnold, ARIZ Jacquelyn Johnson, ASU Robert Arnold, ARIZ Jacquelyn Johnson, ASU

 

2005 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 11 John Rankin, UCLA Virginia Powell, USC Trevell Quinley, ASU Diana Pickler, WSU
April 18 James McSwain, WSU Sara Bei, STAN Michael Robertson, STAN Ilona Rutjes, ARIZ
April 25 Aaron Aguayo, ASU Ashley Lodree, WASH Andy Young, ORE Jessica Cosby, UCLA
May 2 Ian Dobson, STAN/4x100m Relay, ASU Monique Henderson, UCLA Jesse Williams, USC Jessica Pressley, ASU
May 9 Darion Powell, WSU Julie Pickler, WSU    

 

2004 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 13 Domenik Peterson, ASU Sofie Abildtrup, ORE Dan Ames, UCLA Sheena Gordon, UCLA
April 19 Louis Luchini, STAN Arianna Lambie, STAN Kurt Seefeld, CAL Blessing Ufodiama, WSU
April 26 Brandon Johnson, UCLA Amy Hastings, ASU Dan Ames, UCLA Sheni Russell, CAL
May 3 Wes Felix, USC Alicia Craig, STAN Matt Wagner, ARIZ Jill Camarena, STAN

 

2003 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 14 Ryan Wilson, USC Virginia Powell, USC Adam Kriz, ORE Julianna Tudja, USC
April 21 Ryan Wilson, USC Lauren Fleshman, STAN Allen Simms, USC Julianna Tudja, USC
April 28 Wes Felix, USC Sheena Johnson, UCLA Adam Jenkins, ORE Erin Williams, USC
May 5 Bret Holts, ORE Lisa Aguilera, ASU Yoo Kim, UCLA Chaniqua Ross, UCLA
May 12 Santiago Lorenzo, ORE Ellannee Richardson, WSU    

 

2002 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 8 Charles Ryan, UCLA Randi Smith, WSU John Stiegeler, ORE L'Orangerie Crawford, USC
April 15 Eric Garner, WASH Nakiya Johnson, USC Trevor Woods, ORE Brianna Glenn, ARIZ
April 22 Anson Henry, WSU Lauren Fleshman, STAN Julien Kapek, USC Jennifer Joyce, CAL
April 29 Mike Hill, WASH Tiffany Burgess, UCLA Dan Ames, UCLA Tracy O'Hara, UCLA
May 6 Jonathan Riley, STAN Monique Henderson, UCLA Brad Walker, WASH Jennifer Joyce, CAL
May 13 Billy Pappas, ORE Ellannee Richardson, WSU    

 

2001 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 10 Santiago Lorenzo, ORE Brianna Glenn, ARIZ John Stiegeler, ORE Christina Tolson, UCLA
April 16 Michael Campbell, ASU Brigita Langerholc, USC David Wood, ASU Tracy O'Hara, UCLA
April 23 Marcus Brunson, ASU Brianna Glenn, ARIZ Chad Wassink, STAN Christina Tolson, UCLA
April 30 Michael Stember, STAN Sheena Johnson, UCLA John Stiegeler, ORE Dana Lawson, CAL
May 7 Simon Kimata, ORE Michelle Perry, UCLA Djeke Mambo, USC Valerie Williams, ASU
May 14 Gabe Jennings, STAN Ellannee Richardson, WSU Santiago Lorenzo, ORE Sarah Malone, ORE

 

2000 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 10 Dwight Phillips, ASU Brianna Glenn, ARIZ Santiago Lorenzo, ORE Jennifer Joyce, CAL
April 17 Ja'Warren Hooker, WASH Kinshasa Davis, USC Esko Mikkola, ARIZ Christina Tolson, UCLA
April 24 Ryan Wilson, USC Randi Smith, WSU Ian Waltz, WSU Tracy O'Hara, UCLA
May 1 Ja'Warren Hooker, WASH Lauren Fleshman, STAN Jeff Dutoit, ARIZ Niki Reed, ORE
May 8 Gabe Jennings, STAN Carolyn Jackson, ARIZ Jerriod Mack, CAL Brianna Glenn, ARIZ
May 15 Ja'Warren Hooker, WASH Christina Bowen, UCLA Bevan Hart, CAL Missy Vanek, CAL

 

1999 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 5 Bernard Lagat, WSU Michelle Perry, UCLA Justin St. Clair, WASH Tracy O'Hara, UCLA
April 12 Patrick Nduwimana, ARIZ Priscilla Hein, ASU Ben Lindsey, WASH Jennifer Vail, USC
April 19 Jerome Davis, USC Angela Williams, USC Adam Connolly, STAN Tracye Lawyer, STAN
April 26 Arend Watkins, WSU Joanna Hayes, UCLA Luke Sullivan, UCLA Seilala Sua, UCLA
May 3 Marcus Brwison, ASU Angela Williams, USC Travis Haynes, UCLA Seilala Sua, UCLA
May 10 Abdi Abdirahman, ARIZ Mary Cobb, STAN Demetrius Murray, WSU Seilala Sua, UCLA
May 17 Micah Davis, ORE Ellannee Richardson, WSU Bevan Hart, CAL Tracye Lawyer, STAN

 

1998 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 6 Ja'Warren Hooker, WASH Torri Edwards, USC Ian Waltz, WSU Aretha Hill, WASH
April 13 Jerome Davis, USC Grazyna Penc, USC Mika Laiho, ASU Suzy Powell, UCLA
April 20 Meb Keflezighi, UCLA Amy Skieresz, ARIZ Doug Reynolds, ARIZ Seilala Sua, UCLA
April 27 Ja'Warren Hooker, WASH Elissa Riedy, CAL Dominic Johnson, ARIZ Fiona Daly, ASU
May 4 Jerome Davis, USC Shakedia Jones, UCLA Esko Mikkola, ARIZ Rachelle Noble, UCLA
May 11 Patrick Nduwimana, ARIZ Marie Davis, ORE Mika Laiho, ASU Seilala Sua, UCLA
May 18 Ross Bomben, CAL Amy Skieresz, ARIZ Gregg Bleakney, ORE Tracye Lawyer, STAN

 

1997 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 7 Jerome Davis, USC Grazyna Penc, USC Rich Pitchford, UCLA Seilala Sua, UCLA
April 14 Brice Newton, WASH Joanna Hayes, UCLA Justin Strand, STAN Rachelle Noble, UCLA
April 21 Meb Keflezighi, UCLA Grazyna Penc, USC Clarence Phelps, CAL Suzy Powell, UCLA
April 28 Bob Keino, ARIZ Amy Skieresz, ARIZ Scott Slover, UCLA Suzy Powell, UCLA
May 5 Isaac Turner, USC Dee Dee Buzzi, ARIZ Mika Laiho, ASU Suzy Powell, UCLA
May 12 Edward Turner, WASH Marie Davis, ORE Hilary Mawindi, WSU Suzy Powell, UCLA
May 19 Ross Bomben, CAL Tracye Lawyer, STAN Gregg Bleakney, ORE Seilala Sua, UCLA

 

1996 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 8 Daniel Das Neves, ORE Lorrieann Adams, ASU Chima Ugwa, ARIZ Suzy Powell, UCLA
April 15 Ato Bolden, UCLA Melody Fairchild, ORE Tapio Kalunsarka, ARIZ Leslie Coons, USC
April 22 Ato Bolden, UCLA Amy Skieresz, ARIZ Lenards Ozolinsh, CAL Amy Acuff, UCLA
April 29 Gentry Bradley, UCLA Latasha Gilliam, CAL Pal Arna Fagernes, ASU Aretha Hill, WASH
May 5 Luther Kodf, ARIZ Andrea Anderson, UCLA Troy Burkholder, WASH Leslie Coons, USC
May 12 Leo Slack, WSU Nicole Haynes, USC    

 

1995 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 10 Ato Bolden, UCLA Sau Ying Chan, USC John Godina, UCLA Valeyta Althouse, UCLA
April 17 Martin Keino, ARIZ Viola Schaffer, ARIZ Balazs Kiss, USC Amy Acuff, UCLA
April 24 Pat Johnson, ORE Terra Barter, WASH Jacob Smith, WASH Amy Acuff, UCLA
May 1 Martin Keino, ARIZ Lade Akinremi, ASU John Godina, UCLA Valeyta Althouse, UCLA
May 8 Ato Bolden, UCLA La Tima Jones, USC Dave Popejoy, STAN Amy Acuff, UCLA
May 15 Bryan Krill, USC Teroma Ozoeze, CAL John Godina, UCLA Suzy Powell, UCLA

 

1994 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 11 Josephat Kapkory, WSU Camille Noel, UCLA John Godina, UCLA Valeyta Althouse, UCLA
April 18 Josephat Kapkory, WSU Sau Ying Chan, USC Balazs Kiss, USC Amy Acuff, UCLA
April 25 Josephat Kapkory, WSU Trecia Roberts, ARIZ David Loshonkohl, ARIZ Valeyta Althouse, UCLA
May 2 Paul Greene, USC Kim Toney, ASU John Godina, UCLA Valeyta Althouse, UCLA
May 9 Marcus Reed, UCLA Sau Ying Chan, USC David Loshonkohl, ARIZ Missy Maloata, CAL

 

1993 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 12 George Page, ASU Kelly Blair, ORE Adam Setliff, WASH Dawn Dumble, UCLA
April 19 Martin Keino, ARIZ Inger Miller, USC Balazs Kiss, USC Tanya Hughes, ARIZ
April 26 Jeff Laynes, USC Lade Akinremi, ASU Erik Smith, UCLA Crissy Mills, USC
May 3 Greg Metcalf, WASH LaReina Woods, ORE Adam Setliff, WASH Chantal Brunner, WSU
May 10 Greg Metcalf, WASH Koko Sandmeye, WASH Nick Hysong, ASU Dawn Dumble, UCLA

 

1992 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 30 Mark Macdonald, WSU Chryste Gaines, STAN David Bunevacz, UCLA/Ramon Jimenez-Gaona, CAL Roshanda Glenn, UCLA
April 6 Mark Crear, USC Inger Miller, USC Shane Collins, ASU Sharon Li, WSU
April 13 Tony Miller, UCLA LaReina Woods, ORE Nick Hysong, ASU Allison Franke, USC
April 20 Quincy Watts, USC Inger Miller, USC Gabe Beechum, ASU/Art Skipper, ORE Dawn Dumble, UCLA
April 27 Josephat Kapkory, WSU LaShawn Simmons, ASU John Godina, UCLA Roshanda Glenn, UCLA
May 4 Brent Burns, CAL Chryste Gaines, STAN Adam Setliff, WASH Dawn Dumble, UCLA
May 11 Quincy Watts, USC Felice Lipscomb, USC Ramon Jimenez-Gaona, CAL Dawn Dumble, UCLA

 

1991 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 18 Quincy Watts, USC Melanna Gray, USC Eric Bergreen, UCLA Paula Berry, ORE
March 25 Michael Bates, ARIZ Bridget Smyth, ARIZ/Jennifer Carpenter, WSU Scott McGee, ORE Louise Perreault, ARIZ
April 1 Samuel Kibiri, WSU Janeene Vickers, UCLA Todd Wilson, WASH Dawn Dumble, UCLA
April 8 Tony Miller, UCLA Rosie Williams, ORE Heath Howington, ORE Tracie Milett, UCLA
April 15 Quincy Watts, USC Janeene Vickers, UCLA Ramon Jimenez-Gaona, CAL Georgette Reed, WSU
April 22 Marc Davis, ARIZ/George Ogbeide, WSU Bridget Smyth, ARIZ Brent Burns, CAL Dawn Dumble, UCLA
April 29 Samuel Kibiri, WSU Maicel Malone, ASU Chris Huffins, CAL Jackie Edwards, STAN
May 6 Michael Bates, ARIZ Chryste Gaines, STAN Tony Parsley, WASH Paula Berry, ORE

 

1989 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
April 3 David Ottaway, CAL   Latin Berry, ORE Patty Purpur, STAN
April 10 Mike Marsh, UCLA Michelle Taylor, USC Darryl Roberson, WASH Carla Garett, ARIZ
April 17 Doug Herron, ARIZ Chryste Gaines, STAN Jose deSouza, ORE Patty Purpur, STAN
April 24 Marc Davis, ARIZ Michelle Taylor, USC   Tonya Sedwick, UCLA
May 1 David Ottaway, CAL Tonya Sedwick, UCLA Darryl Roberson, WASH Tracie Millet, UCLA
May 8 Percy Knox, ARIZ Chryste Gaines, STAN Darryl Roberson, WASH Jill Smith, ORE

 

1987 Men's Track Women's Track Men's Field Women's Field
March 29 Henry Thomas, UCLA Penny Graves, ORE Kari Nisula, CAL  
April 5 Rick Noji, WASH Celestine N'Drin, WSU Eric Finch, ORE Yvette Brown, ORE
April 12 Mike Marsh, UCLA Gail Devers, UCLA Eric White, USC Wendy Brown, USC
April 19 1,600m Relay, UCLA Gail Devers, UCLA Stefan Jonsson, WSU Sheila Hudson, CAL
April 26 Mark Senior, ASU Gail Devers, UCLA John Gash, STAN Wendy Brown, USC
May 3 Luis Morales, USC Leslie Maxie, USC Stefan Jonsson, WSU Wendy Brown, USC
May 10 Andrew Parker, ASU/Henry Thomas, UCLA Gail Devers, UCLA John Morris, CAL Vicki Borsheim, WASH
May 17 Mark Junkermann, UCLA Nancy Brown, UCLA Simon Shirley, WSU Kim Kesler, CAL

 

1986 Men's Track Men's Field
March 24 Henry Thomas, UCLA Brandon Richards, UCLA
March 31 Julius Korir, WSU Tore Gustafsson, WSU
April 7 Andrew Parker, ASU Jan Johansson, WSU
April 14 Dan Nelson, ORE Jim Camp, ASU
April 21 Tore Gustafsson, WSU 1,600m Relay, UCLA
April 28 Dub Myers, ORE Mike Powell, UCLA
May 5 Julius Korir, WSU Jim Banich, UCLA
May 19 Gabriel Tiacoh, WSU Jay Davis, ORE

 

1985 Men's Track Men's Field
March 18 Dwyan Biggers, UCLA John Frazier, UCLA
March 25 Andre Woods, ARIZ Michael Pullins, USC
April 1 Gerald White, UCLA Jeff Hultberg, ORE
April 8 Byron Howell, WASH Ken Flax, ORE
April 15 Steve Kerho, UCLA Tore Gustafsson, WSU
April 22 Tore Gustafsson, WSU  
April 29 Peter Howard, CAL Bob Rockett, WASH
May 6 Steve Kerho, UCLA Brian Marshall, STAN
May 13 Derwin Cook, USC Ed Tave, USC

 

1984 Men's Track Men's Field
Feb. 27 John Brenner, UCLA  
March 5 John Brenner, UCLA  
March 12 Peter Koech, WSU  
March 19 Darwin Cook, USC Brian Muir, UCLA
March 26 Joaquim Cruz, ORE Hank Kraychir, USC
April 2 Darwin Cook, USC Dimitrios Koutsoukis, WSU
April 9 Julius Korir, WSU LaMar Hurd, ORE
April 16 Peter Koech, WSU Brent Harken, WSU
April 23 Rod Barksdale, ARIZ Ken Flax, ORE
April 30 Tom Ansberry, ARIZ Dimitrios Koutsoukis, WSU
May 7 Dub Myers, ORE John Brenner, UCLA
May 14 Sotirios Moutsanas, WSU Vance Johnson, ARIZ

 

1983 Men's Track Men's Field
March 28 Mike Ramos, WASH  
April 4 Del Davis, UCLA Richard Tuwei, WSU
April 11 Dean Crouser, ORE Chris Whitlock, WSU
April 18 Laslo Babits, WSU Chris Whitlock, WSU/Shannon Sullivan, OSU
April 25 Joaquim Cruz, ORE Francis Dodoo, WSU
May 2 John Johnson, ARIZ Anthony Caire, USC
May 9 Laslo Babits, WSU Joaquim Cruz, ORE

 

1982 Men's Track Men's Field
April 5 Chip Benson, UCLA Tom Downs, CAL/ASU Sprint Relays
April 12 Howard Henley, ASU Ed VandeVoorde, WSU
April 19 Lamonte King, ASU  
April 26 Mark Fricker, OSU  
May 3 Brent Harken, WSU John Lenstrohm, ASU
May 10 Larry Cowling, CAL Tore Gustafsson, WSU

 

1981 Men's Track Men's Field
March 23 Andre Phillips, UCLA Deon Mayfield, ASU
April 6 Dokie Williams, UCLA 800m Relay, ASU
April 13 Andre Phillips, UCLA Anthony Curran, UCLA
April 20 Doug Nordquist, WSU Tom Downs/Rich McCann/Mike Dyer, CAL
April 27 Dean Crouser, ORE Mark Anderson, UCLA
May 4 Eric Brown, UCLA Reidar Lorentzen, ORE
May 11 Howard Henley, ASU Greg Ernst, WSU

 

1980 Men's Track Men's Field
March 31 Ken Martin, ORE Jeff Stover, ORE
April 7 Larry Cowling, CAL Reidar Lorentzen, ORE
April 14 Ken Martin, ORE Tom Hintnaus, ORE
April 21 James Sanford, USC Kenny Hays, USC
April 28 Gary Kelly, CAL Jeff Stover, ORE
May 5 James Sanford, USC  
May 12 James Sanford, USC James Frazier, ARIZ
May 19 Ron Brown, ASU Jon Switzer, ORE

 

1978 Men's Track Men's Field
April 10 Henry Rono, WSU Dave Voorhees, ORE
April 17 Henry Rono, WSU James Lofton, STAN
April 24 Greg Foster, UCLA Jeff Stover, ORE
May 1 Clancy Edwards, USC Dave Voorhees, ORE

By the Numbers

All-Time Athletes of the Week

School #
UCLA 162
USC 131
Oregon 125
Arizona 84
Washington State 84
Arizona State 78
Stanford 64
Washington 53
California 50
Colorado 7
Utah 4
Oregon State 2